Headquartered in Union, Missouri, Heritage Community Bank is a state-chartered bank with $347.8M in total assets and $296.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Heritage Community Bank scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 162nd. Its strongest component is loan quality (80/100; 0.59%), and its lowest is capital cushion (33/100; 8.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (57 → 59), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $347.8M | 8.30% | 0.59% | 1.42% | 103.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $329.8M | 8.12% | 1.86% | 1.30% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $327.2M | 8.53% | 1.91% | 1.11% | 108.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $308.0M | 7.73% | 1.08% | 1.52% | 103.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $299.8M | 7.76% | 1.01% | 1.58% | 103.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $288.7M | 7.46% | 1.04% | 1.56% | 100.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $281.8M | 7.60% | 0.44% | 1.20% | 101.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $278.8M | 7.56% | 0.44% | 1.11% | 103.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $267.2M | 7.57% | 0.40% | 1.05% | 104.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.9M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $341.5M | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Midwest Independent BankersBankBank Jefferson City, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $341.4M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ozark BankBank Ozark, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $341.0M | 9.2% | 1.47% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank New Haven, MO | 54 out of 100, Below average | $357.4M | 13.1% | 2.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Heritage Community Bank?
Yes. Heritage Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15282). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.5% of deposits ($57.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.30%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 10.64% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Heritage Community Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Chamois, MO (1)
- Marthasville, MO (1)
- Pevely, MO (1)
- Union, MO (1)
- Washington, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Heritage Community Bank reported 225 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493004Z2SGQGCU5RB44): 215 originated ($51,075,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Heritage Community Bank
- Former names
- United Bank of Chamois
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15282
- RSSD ID
- 499743
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Heritage Management Co Inc
- Established
- August 19, 1935
- Headquarters
- 100 E Locust St, Union, MO 63084
- Website
- www.hcbanks.com
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
Heritage Community Bank: common questions
Is Heritage Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Heritage Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15282). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Heritage Community Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Heritage Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15282 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Heritage Community Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Union
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of HoustonBank Houston, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $67.4M | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Cuba, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $248.7M | 11.0% | 0.23% | vs |