Headquartered in Saint Clair, Missouri, Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair is a state-chartered bank with $343.5M in total assets and $301.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1913.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 86% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 28th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (68/100; 1.19%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (80 → 84), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $343.5M | 12.76% | 0.00% | 1.19% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $343.0M | 12.61% | 0.00% | 1.18% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $335.9M | 12.52% | 0.03% | 1.13% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $338.8M | 12.12% | 0.03% | 1.13% | 74.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $347.6M | 11.68% | 0.08% | 1.08% | 72.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $361.6M | 11.33% | 0.03% | 0.79% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $342.1M | 11.70% | 0.10% | 0.92% | 74.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $341.2M | 11.45% | 0.00% | 0.89% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $338.3M | 11.28% | 0.01% | 0.87% | 73.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $341.5M | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Midwest Independent BankersBankBank Jefferson City, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $341.4M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ozark BankBank Ozark, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $341.0M | 9.2% | 1.47% | vs |
| Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.9M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Heritage Community BankBank Union, MO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $347.8M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Community State Bank of MissouriBank Bowling Green, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $333.9M | 11.0% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14056). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.6% of deposits ($37.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.76%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.52% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Eureka, MO (1)
- High Ridge, MO (1)
- Lonedell, MO (1)
- Saint Clair, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair reported 103 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001IZBTDOCW8MX74): 83 originated ($19,825,000 total), 6 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14056
- RSSD ID
- 266851
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Saint Clair Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 2, 1913
- Headquarters
- 959 N Commercial Ave, Saint Clair, MO 63077
- Website
- www.fmb4banking.bank
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair: common questions
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14056). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14056 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Clair
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| The Bank of HoustonBank Houston, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $67.4M | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Cuba, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $248.7M | 11.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |