Headquartered in Cuba, Missouri, Peoples Bank is a state-chartered bank with $248.7M in total assets and $227.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1901.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples Bank scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 10.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (77 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $248.7M | 10.96% | 0.23% | 1.75% | 75.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $249.2M | 10.94% | 0.24% | 1.71% | 72.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $250.9M | 10.95% | 0.23% | 1.59% | 71.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $240.7M | 10.89% | 0.27% | 1.66% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $248.6M | 10.62% | 0.23% | 1.55% | 69.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $246.4M | 10.54% | 0.37% | 1.50% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $245.0M | 10.73% | 0.60% | 1.20% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $239.9M | 10.60% | 0.62% | 1.19% | 73.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $247.5M | 10.45% | 0.61% | 1.14% | 71.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of the OzarksBank Purdy, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $248.9M | 8.1% | 1.55% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of EldonBank Eldon, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.3M | 11.5% | 0.90% | vs |
| Community Bank of MarshallBank Marshall, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $250.2M | 10.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Bank of WestonBank Weston, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $246.5M | 8.8% | 0.90% | vs |
| Alliant BankBank Madison, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $256.4M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of GrandinBank Grandin, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $241.0M | 14.7% | 2.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Bank?
Yes. Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.9% of deposits ($61.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Peoples Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Cuba, MO (2)
- Bourbon, MO (1)
- Steelville, MO (1)
- Sullivan, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peoples Bank reported 91 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300PDELOGUKYYDA02): 77 originated ($10,055,000 total), 8 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Bank
- Former names
- Peoples Bank of Cuba
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12230
- RSSD ID
- 948250
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Peoples Bcorp Inc
- Established
- June 22, 1901
- Headquarters
- 408 W Washington St, Cuba, MO 65453
- Website
- www.peoplesbk.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Peoples Bank: common questions
Is Peoples Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12230). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12230 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cuba
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $600.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |
| Infuze Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Leonard Wo, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $456.9M | 10.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Southern BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 10.4% | 0.63% | vs |