Headquartered in Lansing, Iowa, Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $347.2M in total assets and $282.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1908.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.48%), and its lowest is capital cushion (59/100; 10.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (64 → 79), mostly because the earnings component improved by 67 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $347.2M | 10.88% | 0.65% | 2.48% | 71.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $350.9M | 10.85% | 1.57% | 3.52% | 75.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $335.3M | 10.63% | 1.43% | 0.40% | 82.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $335.7M | 10.61% | 0.86% | 0.34% | 81.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $332.5M | 10.41% | 0.36% | 0.33% | 83.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $337.5M | 10.12% | 0.74% | 0.14% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $352.2M | 9.74% | 1.82% | 0.53% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $355.2M | 9.71% | 1.05% | 0.45% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $350.1M | 9.44% | 0.41% | 0.43% | 87.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community State BankBank Spencer, IA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $345.8M | 10.5% | 1.24% | vs |
| Commercial Savings BankBank Carroll, IA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $348.8M | 8.4% | 0.99% | vs |
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State Bank and Trust Company of Fairfield, IowaBank Fairfield, IA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $352.1M | 8.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Glenwood State BankBank Glenwood, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $352.9M | 12.5% | 1.51% | vs |
| Premier BankBank Dubuque, IA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $357.7M | 8.9% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank?
Yes. Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8761). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.3% of deposits ($49.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.88%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Cedar Rapids, IA (1)
- Clermont, IA (1)
- Decorah, IA (1)
- Lansing, IA (1)
- Waukon, IA (1)
- West Union, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank reported 55 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300C1FRYGOIEXG035): 37 originated ($11,065,000 total), 11 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8761
- RSSD ID
- 665146
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Kerndt Bank Services Inc
- Established
- January 14, 1908
- Headquarters
- 370 Main St, Lansing, IA 52151
- Website
- www.kerndtbrothers.com
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank: common questions
Is Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8761). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8761 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lansing
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Waukon State BankBank Waukon, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westby Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Westby, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.6% | 1.44% | vs |
| Citizens First BankBank Viroqua, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $344.5M | 10.3% | 0.44% | vs |