Citizens First Bank (FDIC certificate #13032) is based in Viroqua, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $344.5M in total assets and $283.1M in deposits and 6 offices.
Citizens First Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 65th. Earnings contributes the most (97/100, 1.93%); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.26%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (71 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $344.5M | 10.26% | 0.44% | 1.93% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $344.2M | 10.25% | 0.34% | 1.94% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $344.6M | 10.54% | 0.53% | 1.34% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $332.9M | 10.44% | 0.48% | 1.37% | 88.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $330.1M | 10.45% | 0.46% | 1.26% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $319.7M | 10.38% | 0.73% | 1.14% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $326.1M | 9.84% | 0.73% | 1.06% | 87.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $337.0M | 9.66% | 0.76% | 0.96% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $327.0M | 9.67% | 0.56% | 0.87% | 85.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Community BankBank New Richmond, WI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $345.3M | 9.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Waumandee State BankBank Waumandee, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $345.5M | 9.4% | 0.60% | vs |
| Cumberland Federal Bank, FSBBank Cumberland, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $341.6M | 10.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| Bank of AlmaBank Alma, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $339.5M | 50.8% | 0.97% | vs |
| Sterling BankBank Barron, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $352.4M | 9.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Clare Bank, National AssociationBank Platteville, WI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $332.5M | 11.6% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens First Bank?
Yes. Citizens First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13032). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.3% of deposits ($80.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.26%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Citizens First Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Trempealeau, WI (2)
- Holmen, WI (1)
- Sparta, WI (1)
- Viola, WI (1)
- Viroqua, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens First Bank
- Former names
- Citizens State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13032
- RSSD ID
- 716954
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Firsnabanco Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1912
- Headquarters
- 101 S Main St, Viroqua, WI 54665
- Website
- www.citizensfirstbank.net
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Citizens First Bank: common questions
Is Citizens First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13032). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens First Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13032 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens First Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Viroqua
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $133.0M | 16.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |