Headquartered in Stoddard, Wisconsin, River Bank is a state-chartered bank with $1.0B in total assets and $755.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices. Its charter dates back to 1911.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, River Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 76th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.0%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (35/100; 111% loans-to-deposits, 29% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (68 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $1.0B | 12.02% | 0.16% | 1.14% | 111.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.1B | 11.62% | 0.21% | 0.85% | 105.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $1.0B | 11.75% | 0.27% | 1.04% | 106.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $1.0B | 11.50% | 0.24% | 0.88% | 109.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $1.0B | 11.37% | 0.24% | 0.79% | 111.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.0B | 11.05% | 0.28% | 0.75% | 108.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $1.0B | 10.84% | 0.28% | 0.64% | 110.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $1.0B | 10.57% | 0.23% | 0.72% | 113.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.0B | 10.40% | 0.24% | 0.81% | 112.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Port Washington State BankBank Port Washington, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Prevail BankBank Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Security Financial BankBank Durand, WI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.7% | 1.44% | vs |
| Bank CmgBank Madison, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Ixonia BankBank Ixonia, WI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.0% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at River Bank?
Yes. River Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14995). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.6% of deposits ($215.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.64% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
River Bank lists 13 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- La Crosse, WI (2)
- Sparta, WI (2)
- Bangor, WI (1)
- Coon Valley, WI (1)
- De Soto, WI (1)
- Ferryville, WI (1)
- Holmen, WI (1)
- Stoddard, WI (1)
- Tomah, WI (1)
- Westby, WI (1)
- West Salem, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, River Bank reported 109 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008FT4WVSLWPKG77): 85 originated ($66,615,000 total), 7 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- River Bank
- Former names
- Bank of Stoddard
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14995
- RSSD ID
- 279842
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- River Holding Co
- Established
- October 11, 1911
- Headquarters
- 145 N Main St, Stoddard, WI 54658
- Website
- www.riverbank.biz
- Employees
- 112
Quick answers
River Bank: common questions
Is River Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. River Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14995). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is River Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has River Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14995 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does River Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stoddard
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Albin Savings BankBank New Albin, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $350.6M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $133.0M | 16.1% | 0.57% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Union State BankBank West Salem, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $117.6M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |