Longview Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Ogden, Illinois, in business for about 127 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $732.1M in total assets and $653.1M in deposits, with 14 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Longview Bank scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 238th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 7.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (34/100; 8.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (57 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $732.1M | 8.43% | 0.80% | 1.54% | 92.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $680.4M | 8.36% | 0.74% | 1.52% | 88.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $672.1M | 8.10% | 0.95% | 1.36% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $669.2M | 8.45% | 1.08% | 1.32% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $635.5M | 8.47% | 1.11% | 1.28% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $633.0M | 8.05% | 2.11% | 1.20% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $636.3M | 8.06% | 1.08% | 1.10% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $622.4M | 8.34% | 1.20% | 1.09% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $600.1M | 8.29% | 1.36% | 1.02% | 88.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Neighbor Bank, National AssociationBank Toledo, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $736.0M | 10.6% | 2.00% | vs |
| Midwest BankBank Monmouth, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $736.4M | 8.8% | 0.32% | vs |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $736.7M | 13.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Bradford National Bank of GreenvilleBank Greenville, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $722.8M | 8.9% | 1.92% | vs |
| Albank National AssociationBank Chicago, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $721.8M | 17.0% | 1.13% | vs |
| Hickory Point Bank and TrustBank Decatur, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $717.5M | 11.0% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Longview Bank?
Yes. Longview Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1786). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.5% of deposits ($166.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.10% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
Longview Bank lists 14 offices in 14 cities. Most locations:
- Chrisman, IL (1)
- Danville, IL (1)
- Georgetown, IL (1)
- Marshall, IL (1)
- Newman, IL (1)
- Ogden, IL (1)
- Paris, IL (1)
- Royal, IL (1)
- Saint Joseph, IL (1)
- Savoy, IL (1)
- Sidney, IL (1)
- Tilton, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Longview Bank reported 480 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300POCKENHFN8BN88): 439 originated ($80,585,000 total), 10 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Longview Bank
- Former names
- Longview State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1786
- RSSD ID
- 380533
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Longview Capital Corp
- Established
- September 1, 1899
- Headquarters
- 102 S East Ave, Ogden, IL 61859
- Website
- www.longviewbank.com
- Employees
- 109
Quick answers
Longview Bank: common questions
Is Longview Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Longview Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1786). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Longview Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Longview Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1786 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Longview Bank have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ogden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Community Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rantoul, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 18.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 55.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Villa Grove State BankBank Villa Grove, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $85.9M | 12.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of RantoulBank Rantoul, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $285.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |