Community Plus Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rantoul, Illinois, in business for about 83 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $28.1M in total assets and $22.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Community Plus Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 23rd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.35%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (67/100, 94% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (86 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $28.1M | 18.35% | 0.51% | 2.02% | 93.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $27.8M | 18.12% | 0.20% | 2.32% | 93.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $26.7M | 18.23% | 0.40% | 1.09% | 98.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $26.9M | 17.92% | 0.30% | 1.04% | 95.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $26.6M | 17.94% | 0.32% | 1.24% | 96.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $26.5M | 17.70% | 0.30% | 1.19% | 96.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $25.7M | 17.93% | 0.16% | 0.76% | 97.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $25.2M | 18.35% | 0.10% | 0.81% | 98.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $25.8M | 17.50% | 0.41% | 0.33% | 90.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Post Office Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $27.9M | 22.2% | 2.65% | vs |
| 2 Rivers Area Credit UnionCredit union Kankakee, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $27.7M | 10.7% | 0.78% | vs |
| Kaskaskia Valley Community Credit UnionCredit union Centralia, IL | 49 out of 100, Below average | $29.4M | 7.9% | 1.13% | vs |
| Elite Community Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $26.5M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| River to River Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, IL | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 14.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Plus Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Community Plus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24751). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($921K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.35%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Community Plus Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rantoul, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Plus Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24751
- RSSD ID
- 1016099
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1943
- Headquarters
- PO Box 255, Rantoul, IL 61866
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Community Plus Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Community Plus Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Community Plus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24751). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Plus Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community Plus Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rantoul
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermilion Valley BankBank Piper City, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $198.2M | 16.7% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 55.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Frederick Community Bank, TheBank Paxton, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $196.1M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Anchor State BankBank Anchor, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $73.5M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |