Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Champaign, Illinois, in business for about 70 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2M in total assets and $519K in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 40th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 55.54%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (50/100, 140% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (93 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 93 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 93 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 51.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 52.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 52.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 52.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 56.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 57.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 55.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 55.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $1.2M | 55.54% | 0.16% | 1.36% | 140.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.2M | 55.39% | 3.42% | 1.29% | 118.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $1.1M | 57.13% | 0.00% | 1.04% | 143.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $1.1M | 56.37% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 150.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $1.2M | 52.62% | 0.00% | 2.22% | 118.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $1.2M | 52.85% | 0.06% | 2.28% | 124.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 93 | $1.2M | 52.09% | 0.00% | 3.02% | 127.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $1.2M | 51.75% | 0.00% | 3.03% | 129.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $1.2M | 50.97% | 0.00% | 2.26% | 124.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethicon Suture Credit UnionCredit union River Forest, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2M | 11.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| Fellowship Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 26.4% | 1.26% | vs |
| College and University Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4M | 11.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Park Manor Christian Church Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 15.3% | 11.24% | vs |
| Reavis - Stickney Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $850K | 14.2% | 4.57% | vs |
| Mea Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $806K | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60627). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 55.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Champaign, IL (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60627
- RSSD ID
- 494690
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 830, Champaign, IL 61824
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60627). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Champaign
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Community Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rantoul, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 18.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Villa Grove State BankBank Villa Grove, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $85.9M | 12.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of RantoulBank Rantoul, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $285.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |