Headquartered in Meredith, New Hampshire, Meredith Village Savings Bank is a si with $1.6B in total assets and $1.4B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 18 offices. Its charter dates back to 1869.
Meredith Village Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 27% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in New Hampshire, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.5%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (60 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $1.6B | 10.26% | 0.41% | 0.56% | 106.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $1.6B | 10.00% | 0.37% | 0.56% | 106.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $1.6B | 10.02% | 0.30% | 0.43% | 107.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $1.6B | 9.80% | 0.41% | 0.36% | 104.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.6B | 9.96% | 0.36% | 0.32% | 104.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $1.6B | 9.65% | 0.42% | 0.30% | 106.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $1.6B | 9.69% | 0.43% | 0.46% | 115.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $1.6B | 9.35% | 0.41% | 0.40% | 118.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $1.6B | 9.18% | 0.35% | 0.40% | 121.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Hampshire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of New EnglandBank Salem, NH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 16.8% | 1.73% | vs |
| Merrimack County Savings BankBank Concord, NH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.8% | 0.64% | vs |
| Bank of New HampshireBank Laconia, NH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Mascoma BankBank Lebanon, NH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.1% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Meredith Village Savings Bank?
Yes. Meredith Village Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17180). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.2% of deposits ($327.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.26%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.33% (benchmark: 10%).
18 locations
Branches
Meredith Village Savings Bank lists 15 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Meredith, NH (2)
- Moultonborough, NH (2)
- Alton, NH (1)
- Ashland, NH (1)
- Exeter, NH (1)
- Gilford, NH (1)
- Laconia, NH (1)
- Melvin Village, NH (1)
- North Conway, NH (1)
- Plymouth, NH (1)
- Portsmouth, NH (1)
- Rochester, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Meredith Village Savings Bank reported 916 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EWO1QALFC6LE98): 646 originated ($204,500,000 total), 124 denied, and 144 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Meredith Village Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 17180
- RSSD ID
- 576608
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- New Hampshire Mutual Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1869
- Headquarters
- 24 Nh 25, Meredith, NH 03253
- Website
- www.mvsb.com
- Employees
- 242
Quick answers
Meredith Village Savings Bank: common questions
Is Meredith Village Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Meredith Village Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17180). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Meredith Village Savings Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Meredith Village Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17180 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Meredith Village Savings Bank have?
18 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Meredith
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank of New HampshireBank Laconia, NH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Granite State Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $749.5M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| The Camden National BankBank Camden, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Franklin Savings BankBank Franklin, NH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $931.4M | 9.8% | 0.50% | vs |
| Lighthouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, NH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.2% | 0.38% | vs |