Merrimack County Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire, in business for about 159 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits, with 9 offices.
Merrimack County Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 21% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in New Hampshire, it ranks 14th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.5%); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (57 → 60), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $1.4B | 9.76% | 0.64% | 0.47% | 100.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $1.4B | 9.56% | 0.71% | 0.53% | 100.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $1.4B | 9.57% | 0.49% | 0.27% | 100.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $1.3B | 9.80% | 0.65% | 0.29% | 103.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $1.4B | 9.66% | 0.67% | 0.26% | 103.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $1.4B | 9.56% | 0.66% | 0.29% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $1.4B | 9.44% | 0.63% | 0.23% | 101.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $1.4B | 9.30% | 0.59% | 0.21% | 110.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $1.4B | 9.38% | 0.79% | 0.36% | 111.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Hampshire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meredith Village Savings BankBank Meredith, NH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Bank of New EnglandBank Salem, NH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 16.8% | 1.73% | vs |
| Bank of New HampshireBank Laconia, NH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Mascoma BankBank Lebanon, NH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.1% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Merrimack County Savings Bank?
Yes. Merrimack County Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17960). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.1% of deposits ($175.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.76%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Merrimack County Savings Bank lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Concord, NH (3)
- Bow, NH (1)
- Contoocook, NH (1)
- Henniker, NH (1)
- Hooksett, NH (1)
- Nashua, NH (1)
- Windham, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Merrimack County Savings Bank reported 348 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YV7HFY5MTM2Z65): 214 originated ($87,540,000 total), 65 denied, and 67 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Merrimack County Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 17960
- RSSD ID
- 74403
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- New Hampshire Mutual Bcorp
- Established
- January 1, 1867
- Headquarters
- 89 N Main St, Concord, NH 03301
- Website
- www.mcsbnh.com
- Employees
- 195
Quick answers
Merrimack County Savings Bank: common questions
Is Merrimack County Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Merrimack County Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17960). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Merrimack County Savings Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Merrimack County Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17960 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Merrimack County Savings Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Concord
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| New Hampshire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, NH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $331.6M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Sugar River BankBank Newport, NH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $424.3M | 14.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Primary BankBank Bedford, NH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $769.5M | 16.3% | 1.48% | vs |
| Bank of New EnglandBank Salem, NH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 16.8% | 1.73% | vs |