Northstar Bank (FDIC certificate #57097) is based in Bad Axe, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $973.6M in deposits and 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northstar Bank scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 56th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (77/100; 11.5%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (57 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.2B | 9.11% | 0.80% | 1.30% | 101.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.1B | 8.90% | 0.65% | 1.28% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $1.1B | 8.73% | 0.95% | 1.31% | 100.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $1.1B | 9.36% | 1.15% | 1.23% | 100.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $1.0B | 9.34% | 1.06% | 1.13% | 102.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $1.0B | 9.31% | 1.31% | 1.38% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $1.0B | 8.99% | 1.16% | 1.28% | 94.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $1.0B | 9.64% | 1.15% | 1.19% | 91.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $977.2M | 9.42% | 0.93% | 1.11% | 90.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Michigan Community BankBank Hudsonville, MI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 9.2% | 1.40% | vs |
| University BankBank Ann Arbor, MI | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| United Bank of MichiganBank Grand Rapids, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Superior National BankBank Hancock, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Sturgis Bank & Trust CompanyBank Sturgis, MI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 8.6% | 0.92% | vs |
| First State BankBank Eastpointe, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 10.0% | 0.81% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northstar Bank?
Yes. Northstar Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57097). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.4% of deposits ($276.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.11%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Northstar Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Akron, MI (1)
- Algonac, MI (1)
- Ann Arbor, MI (1)
- Bad Axe, MI (1)
- Caro, MI (1)
- Fort Gratiot, MI (1)
- Lenox, MI (1)
- Pigeon, MI (1)
- Saint Clair, MI (1)
- Ubly, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northstar Bank reported 107 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008S6MTNE6CY5G37): 91 originated ($39,175,000 total), 2 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northstar Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 57097
- RSSD ID
- 2958972
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Northstar Financial Group Inc
- Established
- February 1, 2001
- Headquarters
- 833 S Van Dyke Rd, Bad Axe, MI 48413
- Website
- www.northstarathome.bank
- Employees
- 160
Quick answers
Northstar Bank: common questions
Is Northstar Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northstar Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57097). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Northstar Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Northstar Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57097 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Northstar Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bad Axe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Port Austin State BankBank Port Austin, MI | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $67.8M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Eastern Michigan BankBank Croswell, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $553.6M | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Tri-County BankBank Brown City, MI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $638.6M | 13.6% | 1.30% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Flagship Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Huron, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.8M | 11.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Bay Port State BankBank Bay Port, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $153.4M | 10.9% | 0.65% | vs |