Tri-County Bank (FDIC certificate #977) is based in Brown City, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $638.6M in total assets and $545.6M in deposits and 12 offices.
Tri-County Bank has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 72 banks headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 13th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.31%); loan quality contributes the least (57/100, 1.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (84 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $638.6M | 13.56% | 1.30% | 2.31% | 93.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $638.7M | 13.45% | 1.40% | 2.27% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $604.5M | 13.27% | 0.26% | 2.08% | 90.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $603.3M | 13.05% | 0.55% | 2.11% | 88.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $594.2M | 12.78% | 0.55% | 2.03% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $593.0M | 12.67% | 0.57% | 1.94% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $577.7M | 12.40% | 0.53% | 1.70% | 85.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $583.2M | 12.05% | 0.04% | 1.69% | 85.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $576.6M | 11.93% | 0.02% | 1.68% | 85.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Highpoint Community BankBank Hastings, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $592.4M | 8.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Royal Oak, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $581.0M | 8.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Eastern Michigan BankBank Croswell, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $553.6M | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-County Bank?
Yes. Tri-County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #977). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.7% of deposits ($101.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.56%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Tri-County Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Almont, MI (1)
- Brown City, MI (1)
- Cass City, MI (1)
- Imlay City, MI (1)
- Kingston, MI (1)
- Marlette, MI (1)
- North Branch, MI (1)
- Peck, MI (1)
- Romeo, MI (1)
- Yale, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tri-County Bank reported 78 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KNV94E4Y2HSK54): 63 originated ($14,325,000 total), 14 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-County Bank
- Former names
- Brown City Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 977
- RSSD ID
- 695349
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Tri-County Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 29, 1889
- Headquarters
- 4190 Main St, Brown City, MI 48416
- Website
- www.tri-countybank.bank
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
Tri-County Bank: common questions
Is Tri-County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Tri-County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #977). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-County Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Tri-County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #977 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Tri-County Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brown City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sovita Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $592.0M | 16.1% | 0.31% | vs |
| Eastern Michigan BankBank Croswell, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $553.6M | 12.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| Elga Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 17.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Frankenmuth Credit UnionCredit union Frankenmuth, MI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.3% | 1.19% | vs |