Pathward, National Association (FDIC certificate #30776) is based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.3B in total assets and $6.0B in deposits and 1 office.
Pathward, National Association has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 53rd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.81%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (68 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $7.3B | 9.91% | 5.28% | 2.81% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $7.1B | 8.85% | 2.39% | 4.00% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $7.6B | 9.84% | 2.15% | 2.65% | 78.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $7.2B | 10.00% | 2.05% | 2.91% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $7.2B | 10.00% | 1.49% | 3.29% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $7.0B | 8.51% | 0.88% | 4.17% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $7.6B | 9.16% | 0.76% | 2.39% | 69.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $7.5B | 9.44% | 0.87% | 2.52% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $7.5B | 9.36% | 0.96% | 2.91% | 70.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in South Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bancorp Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $9.2B | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Dacotah BankBank Aberdeen, SD | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $4.9B | 10.1% | 1.52% | vs |
| First Bank & TrustBank Brookings, SD | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 10.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| First PREMIER BankBank Sioux Falls, SD | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.6B | 13.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Dakota National BankBank Yankton, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Sunrise Banks, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 10.2% | 1.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pathward, National Association?
Yes. Pathward, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30776). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of deposits ($758.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.31% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Pathward, National Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sioux Falls, SD (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pathward, National Association
- Former names
- MetaBank; Metabank, National Association; First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Storm Lake; First Federal Savings Bank of the Midwest
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 30776
- RSSD ID
- 435077
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Pathward Financial Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1954
- Headquarters
- 5501 S Broadband Ln, Sioux Falls, SD 57108
- Website
- www.pathward.com
- Employees
- 1,196
Quick answers
Pathward, National Association: common questions
Is Pathward, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Pathward, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30776). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pathward, National Association's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pathward, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30776 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pathward, National Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sioux Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security National Bank of South DakotaBank Dakota Dunes, SD | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $251.5M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Merchants State BankBank Freeman, SD | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $219.6M | 17.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| First PREMIER BankBank Sioux Falls, SD | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.6B | 13.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| First Savings BankBank Beresford, SD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 19.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| First Dakota National BankBank Yankton, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |