Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank (FDIC certificate #58079) is based in Cookeville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $178.9M in total assets and $159.8M in deposits and 3 offices.
Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 16th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (57/100, 92% loans-to-deposits, 25% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (82 → 82).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $178.9M | 11.72% | 0.13% | 1.93% | 91.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $176.7M | 11.68% | 0.22% | 1.82% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $171.0M | 11.88% | 0.14% | 1.57% | 91.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $160.3M | 12.57% | 0.06% | 1.49% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $153.7M | 12.72% | 0.17% | 1.42% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $155.4M | 12.07% | 0.04% | 1.27% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $160.2M | 12.34% | 0.37% | 1.22% | 82.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $154.0M | 12.27% | 0.18% | 1.21% | 86.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $152.7M | 12.25% | 0.34% | 1.13% | 86.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBankBank Knoxville, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 13.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| Heritage Community BankBank Greeneville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $184.4M | 10.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| Citizens Savings Bank and Trust CompanyBank Nashville, TN | 32 out of 100, Low | $188.1M | 9.6% | 2.72% | vs |
| Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyBank Manchester, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $168.6M | 14.7% | 0.02% | vs |
| Central BankBank Savannah, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $160.2M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lineage BankBank Franklin, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $197.7M | 15.2% | 1.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank?
Yes. Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58079). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.7% of deposits ($39.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.72%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Cookeville, TN (2)
- Baxter, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58079
- RSSD ID
- 3393851
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Mercantile Finl Corp
- Established
- November 28, 2005
- Headquarters
- 200 W Jackson St, Cookeville, TN 38501
- Website
- www.1stmerc.net
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank: common questions
Is Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58079). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58079 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Putnam 1st Mercantile Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cookeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Middle Tennessee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cookeville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $71.3M | 16.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| First National Bank of TennesseeBank Livingston, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 11.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |