Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #19700) is based in Cookeville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $71.3M in total assets and $59.3M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 96 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 97% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 4th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.80%); loan quality contributes the least (87/100, 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (97 → 96).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 91 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $71.3M | 16.80% | 0.40% | 1.95% | 60.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $70.6M | 16.47% | 0.52% | 1.91% | 61.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $68.6M | 16.44% | 1.17% | 2.42% | 64.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $67.4M | 16.13% | 0.59% | 2.46% | 67.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $67.9M | 15.13% | 0.16% | 1.90% | 66.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $68.8M | 14.20% | 0.41% | 0.80% | 64.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $66.9M | 14.40% | 1.11% | 2.22% | 68.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $66.0M | 13.90% | 0.47% | 2.05% | 67.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $64.5M | 13.60% | 0.49% | 1.98% | 67.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Basin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Copperhill, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $68.8M | 12.2% | 1.65% | vs |
| Cleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.1M | 12.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Enbright Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $79.3M | 10.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| Select Seven Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnson City, TN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $62.4M | 13.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Nashville Post Office Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $81.3M | 16.2% | 0.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19700). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.2% of shares and deposits ($3.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Cookeville, TN (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19700
- RSSD ID
- 370888
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- P.O Box 3238, Cookeville, TN 38502
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19700). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Middle Tennessee Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cookeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| First National Bank of TennesseeBank Livingston, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 11.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Putnam 1st Mercantile BankBank Cookeville, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $178.9M | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |