First Freedom Bank (FDIC certificate #58208) is based in Lebanon, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $817.8M in total assets and $710.0M in deposits and 6 offices.
First Freedom Bank has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 11th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (53/100, 96% loans-to-deposits, 25% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (76 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $817.8M | 12.45% | 0.01% | 1.99% | 95.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $781.1M | 12.56% | 0.53% | 2.41% | 95.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $777.4M | 12.33% | 0.09% | 1.47% | 96.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $732.8M | 11.96% | 0.09% | 1.43% | 97.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $761.8M | 11.19% | 0.10% | 1.28% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $769.7M | 10.71% | 0.09% | 1.10% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $769.7M | 10.87% | 0.02% | 1.41% | 86.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $734.8M | 11.16% | 0.08% | 1.42% | 90.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $693.1M | 11.07% | 0.19% | 1.32% | 93.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lafayette, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $820.5M | 9.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Century BankBank Tazewell, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $809.8M | 9.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| Millennium BankBank Chattanooga, TN | 44 out of 100, Below average | $780.8M | 7.7% | 0.68% | vs |
| Paragon BankBank Memphis, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $908.1M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Clarksville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $927.7M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Freedom Bank?
Yes. First Freedom Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.0% of deposits ($177.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.45%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
First Freedom Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Cookeville, TN (2)
- Mount Juliet, TN (2)
- Gainesboro, TN (1)
- Lebanon, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Freedom Bank reported 44 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HUJ6V0QTROHW53): 37 originated ($19,785,000 total), 1 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Freedom Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58208
- RSSD ID
- 3437148
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Freedom Bancshares Inc
- Established
- April 3, 2006
- Headquarters
- 1620 W Main St, Lebanon, TN 37087
- Website
- www.firstfreedombank.com
- Employees
- 71
Quick answers
First Freedom Bank: common questions
Is First Freedom Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Freedom Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Freedom Bank's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Freedom Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58208 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Freedom Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lebanon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $832.5M | 16.3% | 0.62% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Edmonton State BankBank Glasgow, KY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.32% | vs |