TellerScore

First Freedom Bank (FDIC certificate #58208) is based in Lebanon, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $817.8M in total assets and $710.0M in deposits and 6 offices.

First Freedom Bank has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 11th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (53/100, 96% loans-to-deposits, 25% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion75/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.45%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.01%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.99%
Funding & liquidity53/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 95.8% · 25.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.03%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (76 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 29 points.

TellerScore
737985Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202476
Q4 202476
Q1 202574
Q2 202576
Q3 202578
Q4 202580
Q1 202681
Q2 202685
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.78%12.56%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.07%
Q3 202411.16%
Q4 202410.87%
Q1 202510.71%
Q2 202511.19%
Q3 202511.96%
Q4 202512.33%
Q1 202612.56%
Q2 202612.45%
Noncurrent loans
0.01%0.27%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.19%
Q3 20240.08%
Q4 20240.02%
Q1 20250.09%
Q2 20250.10%
Q3 20250.09%
Q4 20250.09%
Q1 20260.53%
Q2 20260.01%
Return on assets
1.10%1.75%2.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.32%
Q3 20241.42%
Q4 20241.41%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20251.28%
Q3 20251.43%
Q4 20251.47%
Q1 20262.41%
Q2 20261.99%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$817.8M12.45%0.01%1.99%95.8%
Q1 202681$781.1M12.56%0.53%2.41%95.6%
Q4 202580$777.4M12.33%0.09%1.47%96.4%
Q3 202578$732.8M11.96%0.09%1.43%97.9%
Q2 202576$761.8M11.19%0.10%1.28%91.1%
Q1 202574$769.7M10.71%0.09%1.10%86.4%
Q4 202476$769.7M10.87%0.02%1.41%86.2%
Q3 202476$734.8M11.16%0.08%1.42%90.0%
Q2 202473$693.1M11.07%0.19%1.32%93.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.45%
70th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.01%
85th
Net charge-offs0.13%
17th
Return on assets1.99%
86th
Net interest margin4.18%
64th
Efficiency ratio42.2%
94th
Loans to deposits95.8%
15th
Uninsured deposits25.0%
46th
Loan-loss reserves1.11%
40th
Texas ratio3.0%
48th

Similar-size banks in Tennessee

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Macon Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lafayette, TN73 out of 100, Strong$820.5M9.9%0.08%vs
First Century BankBank Tazewell, TN73 out of 100, Strong$809.8M9.4%0.07%vs
Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN92 out of 100, Very strong$832.5M16.3%0.62%vs
Millennium BankBank Chattanooga, TN44 out of 100, Below average$780.8M7.7%0.68%vs
Paragon BankBank Memphis, TN62 out of 100, Moderate$908.1M8.7%0.18%vs
Legends BankBank Clarksville, TN71 out of 100, Strong$927.7M10.0%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Freedom Bank?

Yes. First Freedom Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 25.0% of deposits ($177.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.45%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

First Freedom Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Freedom Bank reported 44 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HUJ6V0QTROHW53): 37 originated ($19,785,000 total), 1 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Freedom Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
58208
RSSD ID
3437148
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
First Freedom Bancshares Inc
Established
April 3, 2006
Headquarters
1620 W Main St, Lebanon, TN 37087
Employees
71

Quick answers

First Freedom Bank: common questions

Is First Freedom Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Freedom Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Freedom Bank's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Freedom Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58208 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Freedom Bank have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lebanon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
Citizens BankBank Carthage, TN92 out of 100, Very strong$832.5M16.3%0.62%vs
The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN89 out of 100, Very strong$942.8M15.1%0.53%vs
Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN88 out of 100, Very strong$361.9M17.1%0.75%vs
Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN83 out of 100, Strong$4.8B14.6%0.49%vs
Edmonton State BankBank Glasgow, KY82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.5%0.32%vs