Sanger Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Sanger, Texas, in business for about 39 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $224.4M in total assets and $186.6M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Sanger Bank scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.53%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (93 → 86), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $224.4M | 16.53% | 0.51% | 1.13% | 66.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $219.7M | 16.17% | 0.37% | 1.21% | 67.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $226.4M | 15.88% | 0.37% | 1.27% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $218.9M | 16.58% | 0.16% | 1.52% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $211.7M | 16.74% | 0.00% | 1.60% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $209.0M | 16.42% | 0.01% | 1.51% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $208.4M | 15.97% | 0.00% | 1.29% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $209.6M | 16.08% | 0.00% | 1.14% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $199.7M | 16.06% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 74.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens National Bank of HillsboroBank Hillsboro, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $224.4M | 12.5% | 0.28% | vs |
| First State Bank of BediasBank Bedias, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $224.8M | 17.9% | 2.01% | vs |
| Unity National Bank of HoustonBank Houston, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $224.9M | 12.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| Muenster State BankBank Muenster, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $227.0M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AndersonBank Anderson, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $230.4M | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| First National Bank of Lake JacksonBank Lake Jackson, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $218.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sanger Bank?
Yes. Sanger Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27043). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.0% of deposits ($50.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.53%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 28.21% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Sanger Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bowie, TX (1)
- Sanger, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sanger Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 27043
- RSSD ID
- 336361
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Sanger Bancshares Inc
- Established
- September 8, 1987
- Headquarters
- 1405 W Chapman Dr, Sanger, TX 76266
- Website
- www.sangerbank.com
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
Sanger Bank: common questions
Is Sanger Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sanger Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27043). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sanger Bank's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sanger Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27043 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sanger Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sanger
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muenster State BankBank Muenster, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $227.0M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $95.3M | 19.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Syracuse Fire Department Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Syracuse, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $147.4M | 15.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Somerville Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.0M | 19.1% | 0.48% | vs |