Headquartered in Schertz, Texas, Schertz Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank with $770.1M in total assets and $651.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1913.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Schertz Bank & Trust scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.17%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (42/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 38% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 13 points (77 → 90), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $770.1M | 15.17% | 0.05% | 2.02% | 93.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $761.9M | 14.59% | 0.04% | 2.05% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $770.2M | 13.83% | 0.07% | 1.65% | 92.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $770.2M | 13.25% | 0.10% | 1.52% | 91.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $787.4M | 12.49% | 0.20% | 1.43% | 91.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $813.6M | 11.57% | 0.20% | 1.39% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $880.8M | 10.68% | 0.20% | 1.16% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $896.8M | 10.33% | 0.18% | 1.22% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $879.9M | 10.20% | 0.03% | 1.11% | 89.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Capital Bank,Bank Gonzales, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $768.9M | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Liberty Capital BankBank Addison, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $767.9M | 10.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| American Bank, National AssociationBank Dallas, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $773.8M | 10.8% | 0.28% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Laredo, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $762.5M | 12.3% | 0.03% | vs |
| First State BankBank Athens, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $761.7M | 11.4% | 0.80% | vs |
| First Community BankBank San Benito, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $794.4M | 10.4% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Schertz Bank & Trust?
Yes. Schertz Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10344). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.0% of deposits ($247.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Schertz Bank & Trust lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Schertz, TX (2)
- Kirby, TX (1)
- New Braunfels, TX (1)
- San Marcos, TX (1)
- Seguin, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Schertz Bank & Trust
- Former names
- Schertz State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10344
- RSSD ID
- 583268
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Schertz Bancshares Corp
- Established
- August 13, 1913
- Headquarters
- 519 Main St, Schertz, TX 78154
- Website
- www.schertzbank.com
- Employees
- 73
Quick answers
Schertz Bank & Trust: common questions
Is Schertz Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Schertz Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10344). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Schertz Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Schertz Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10344 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Schertz Bank & Trust have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Schertz
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| H E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $218.2M | 18.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| City Public Service/Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $56.3M | 14.9% | 1.18% | vs |