Synergy Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23605) is based in San Antonio, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $334.2M in total assets and $281.8M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Synergy Federal Credit Union scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 89% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 62nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.78%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (68/100; 92% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (82 → 86), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $334.2M | 15.78% | 0.29% | 1.23% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $345.5M | 14.89% | 0.47% | 0.90% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $319.5M | 15.86% | 0.74% | 0.92% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $313.9M | 15.94% | 0.19% | 0.98% | 98.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $313.8M | 15.67% | 0.36% | 0.91% | 97.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $321.5M | 15.02% | 0.29% | 0.72% | 91.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $299.5M | 15.93% | 0.46% | 0.74% | 97.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $304.7M | 15.52% | 0.40% | 0.79% | 98.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $314.5M | 14.86% | 0.37% | 0.79% | 96.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth City Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $336.8M | 13.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Texoma Community Credit UnionCredit union Wichita Falls, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $325.5M | 11.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| First Basin Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $343.2M | 11.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Evolve Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $323.2M | 10.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Gulf Credit UnionCredit union Groves, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $348.6M | 10.0% | 0.45% | vs |
| Acfcu Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $319.0M | 8.6% | 1.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Synergy Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Synergy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23605). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($19.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Synergy Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Port Arthur, TX (1)
- San Antonio, TX (1)
- Texas City, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Synergy Federal Credit Union reported 118 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QEVTCM4MW2YI14): 87 originated ($19,865,000 total), 6 denied, and 25 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Synergy Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23605
- RSSD ID
- 423289
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1980
- Headquarters
- PO Box 691730, San Antonio, TX 78269
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
Synergy Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Synergy Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Synergy Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23605). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Synergy Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Synergy Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Antonio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Schertz Bank & TrustBank Schertz, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $770.1M | 15.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| H E B Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $218.2M | 18.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| City Public Service/Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $56.3M | 14.9% | 1.18% | vs |