TellerScore

Southwest Bank of Weatherford is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Weatherford, Oklahoma, in business for about 119 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $86.0M in total assets and $75.0M in deposits, with 1 office.

Southwest Bank of Weatherford has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 97th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (18/100, 2.47%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion85/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.52%
Loan quality18/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.47%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.36%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 61.1% · 12.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 9.81%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 68).

TellerScore
627077Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202477
Q4 202475
Q1 202574
Q2 202569
Q3 202562
Q4 202571
Q1 202669
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.10%15.20%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.75%
Q3 202414.90%
Q4 202415.20%
Q1 202514.53%
Q2 202514.47%
Q3 202514.46%
Q4 202514.67%
Q1 202613.85%
Q2 202613.52%
Noncurrent loans
1.77%2.74%3.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20242.09%
Q3 20241.77%
Q4 20242.08%
Q1 20252.03%
Q2 20252.41%
Q3 20253.71%
Q4 20252.09%
Q1 20262.33%
Q2 20262.47%
Return on assets
1.13%1.28%1.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.38%
Q3 20241.30%
Q4 20241.31%
Q1 20251.43%
Q2 20251.27%
Q3 20251.16%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20261.36%
Q2 20261.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$86.0M13.52%2.47%1.36%61.1%
Q1 202669$82.9M13.85%2.33%1.36%68.3%
Q4 202571$78.7M14.67%2.09%1.13%72.1%
Q3 202562$79.4M14.46%3.71%1.16%71.3%
Q2 202569$77.9M14.47%2.41%1.27%70.1%
Q1 202574$78.9M14.53%2.03%1.43%66.9%
Q4 202475$76.1M15.20%2.08%1.31%67.5%
Q3 202477$77.2M14.90%1.77%1.30%67.2%
Q2 202474$77.5M14.75%2.09%1.38%66.7%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.52%
57th
Total risk-based capital26.99%
84th
Problem loans2.47%
15th
Net charge-offs0.02%
30th
Return on assets1.36%
70th
Net interest margin4.08%
60th
Efficiency ratio58.1%
76th
Loans to deposits61.1%
58th
Uninsured deposits12.9%
63rd
Loan-loss reserves1.75%
79th
Texas ratio9.8%
20th

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of EufaulaBank Eufaula, OK68 out of 100, Moderate$87.1M12.1%0.46%vs
AllNations BankBank Calumet, OK37 out of 100, Low$84.5M8.3%7.87%vs
The State Exchange BankBank Lamont, OK42 out of 100, Below average$89.6M10.7%6.88%vs
Community State BankBank Hennessey, OK41 out of 100, Below average$89.7M7.5%2.85%vs
First State BankBank Watonga, OK82 out of 100, Strong$89.8M13.2%1.28%vs
First State BankBank Tahlequah, OK49 out of 100, Below average$82.1M10.4%2.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Southwest Bank of Weatherford?

Yes. Southwest Bank of Weatherford is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4076). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 12.9% of deposits ($9.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.52%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 26.99% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Southwest Bank of Weatherford lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Southwest Bank of Weatherford
Former names
Southwest National Bank; The First National Bank of Custer City
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
4076
RSSD ID
1014059
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Southwest Capital L L C
Established
June 4, 1907
Headquarters
720 E Main St, Weatherford, OK 73096
Employees
14

Quick answers

Southwest Bank of Weatherford: common questions

Is Southwest Bank of Weatherford FDIC insured?

Yes. Southwest Bank of Weatherford is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4076). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Southwest Bank of Weatherford's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Southwest Bank of Weatherford ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4076 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Southwest Bank of Weatherford have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Weatherford

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Bank and Trust CompanyBank Clinton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$58.2M16.7%0.02%vs
Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.9%0.39%vs
Oklahoma Bank and Trust CompanyBank Clinton, OK82 out of 100, Strong$202.3M14.1%0.61%vs
Bank of HydroBank Hydro, OK76 out of 100, Strong$180.8M11.6%0.64%vs
Bank of Western OklahomaBank Elk City, OK73 out of 100, Strong$469.7M8.1%0.11%vs
BancFirstBank Oklahoma City, OK71 out of 100, Strong$12.8B10.6%1.19%vs