Headquartered in Stone Harbor, New Jersey, Sturdy Savings Bank is a si with $1.1B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices. Its charter dates back to 1922.
Sturdy Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 50 banks headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 22nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (65 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.1B | 9.68% | 0.15% | 0.75% | 63.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $1.1B | 9.55% | 0.15% | 0.68% | 64.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.1B | 9.04% | 0.06% | 0.53% | 61.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.2B | 8.95% | 0.06% | 0.52% | 58.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $1.1B | 8.98% | 0.06% | 0.39% | 63.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.1B | 8.91% | 0.29% | 0.35% | 63.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $1.1B | 8.59% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 60.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $1.2B | 8.39% | 0.11% | 0.32% | 56.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $1.1B | 8.48% | 0.11% | 0.29% | 60.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somerset Regal BankBank Bound Brook, NJ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Magyar BankBank New Brunswick, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 11.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Union County Savings BankBank Elizabeth, NJ | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 7.8% | 0.91% | vs |
| First Commerce BankBank Lakewood, NJ | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0B | 10.2% | 0.72% | vs |
| The Bank of PrincetonBank Princeton, NJ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 11.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| Parke BankBank Sewell, NJ | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3B | 15.9% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sturdy Savings Bank?
Yes. Sturdy Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28788). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.0% of deposits ($398.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.68%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.80% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Sturdy Savings Bank lists 13 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Ocean City, NJ (2)
- Avalon, NJ (1)
- Cape May, NJ (1)
- Cape May Court House, NJ (1)
- Dennisville, NJ (1)
- Marmora, NJ (1)
- North Cape May, NJ (1)
- North Wildwood, NJ (1)
- Rio Grande, NJ (1)
- Somers Point, NJ (1)
- Stone Harbor, NJ (1)
- Woodbine, NJ (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sturdy Savings Bank reported 162 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003DHZPFGQQJCU86): 138 originated ($77,040,000 total), 7 denied, and 14 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sturdy Savings Bank
- Former names
- Sturdy Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28788
- RSSD ID
- 391977
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sturdy Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1922
- Headquarters
- 9417 3rd Ave, Stone Harbor, NJ 08247
- Website
- www.sturdyonline.com
- Employees
- 152
Quick answers
Sturdy Savings Bank: common questions
Is Sturdy Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sturdy Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28788). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sturdy Savings Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sturdy Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28788 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sturdy Savings Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stone Harbor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, DE | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 25.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Jersey Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northfield, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $246.3M | 9.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Franklin BankBank Pilesgrove, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $334.1M | 10.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Fulton Bank, National AssociationBank Lancaster, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $32.6B | 10.2% | 0.71% | vs |
| TD Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $342.8B | 10.3% | 1.11% | vs |
| OceanFirst Bank, National AssociationBank Toms River, NJ | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $23.2B | 12.6% | 0.66% | vs |