TellerScore

Sunrise Bank Dakota is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Onida, South Dakota, in business for about 101 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $57.5M in total assets and $49.7M in deposits, with 1 office.

Sunrise Bank Dakota has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 73% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 56 banks headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 13th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.82%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion80/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.98%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings53/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.82%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 42.2% · 22.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (80 → 83), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.

TellerScore
667583Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202466
Q3 202467
Q4 202474
Q1 202579
Q2 202580
Q3 202581
Q4 202579
Q1 202681
Q2 202683
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.99%12.98%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202411.13%
Q3 202411.50%
Q4 202412.22%
Q1 202511.87%
Q2 202511.96%
Q3 202512.35%
Q4 202512.29%
Q1 202612.59%
Q2 202612.98%
Noncurrent loans
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-1.03%-0.10%0.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-1.03%
Q3 2024-0.43%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.81%
Q2 20250.82%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.81%
Q2 20260.82%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202683$57.5M12.98%0.00%0.82%42.2%
Q1 202681$61.9M12.59%0.00%0.81%39.4%
Q4 202579$63.3M12.29%0.00%0.73%45.3%
Q3 202581$60.1M12.35%0.00%0.78%46.7%
Q2 202580$61.4M11.96%0.00%0.82%43.9%
Q1 202579$61.1M11.87%0.00%0.81%41.2%
Q4 202474$59.0M12.22%0.00%0.01%42.1%
Q3 202467$63.6M11.50%0.00%-0.43%38.1%
Q2 202466$63.7M11.13%0.00%-1.03%36.7%

546 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.98%
52nd
Total risk-based capital0.00%
27th
Problem loans0.00%
84th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets0.82%
42nd
Net interest margin2.98%
15th
Efficiency ratio70.7%
50th
Loans to deposits42.2%
81st
Uninsured deposits22.7%
25th
Loan-loss reserves2.12%
85th
Texas ratio0.0%
85th

Similar-size banks in South Dakota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bryant State BankBank Bryant, SD80 out of 100, Strong$52.9M11.6%0.40%vs
First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD92 out of 100, Very strong$63.5M18.1%0.00%vs
The Security State BankBank Emery, SD99 out of 100, Very strong$64.8M19.5%0.00%vs
Richland State BankBank Bruce, SD90 out of 100, Very strong$49.6M12.3%0.15%vs
Community BankBank Avon, SD76 out of 100, Strong$69.3M12.2%0.60%vs
The Farmers State Bank of TurtonBank Turton, SD53 out of 100, Below average$41.2M10.9%2.20%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Sunrise Bank Dakota?

Yes. Sunrise Bank Dakota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15847). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 22.7% of deposits ($11.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.98%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Sunrise Bank Dakota lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Onida, SD (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Sunrise Bank Dakota
Former names
The Onida Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
15847
RSSD ID
354253
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Adino Co the
Established
January 1, 1925
Headquarters
201 S Main St, Onida, SD 57564
Employees
6

Quick answers

Sunrise Bank Dakota: common questions

Is Sunrise Bank Dakota FDIC insured?

Yes. Sunrise Bank Dakota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15847). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Sunrise Bank Dakota's TellerScore?

83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Sunrise Bank Dakota ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15847 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Sunrise Bank Dakota have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Onida

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Oahe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pierre, SD87 out of 100, Very strong$45.1M16.2%1.03%vs
Black Hills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD63 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B10.6%0.95%vs
BankWest, Inc.Bank Pierre, SD38 out of 100, Low$1.9B9.2%2.76%vs