Headquartered in Abernathy, Texas, The First State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $121.4M in total assets and $96.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1909.
The First State Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 247th. Earnings contributes the most (88/100, 1.70%); loan quality contributes the least (29/100, 2.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (81 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 57 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $121.4M | 13.46% | 2.13% | 1.70% | 90.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $123.8M | 12.49% | 1.63% | 1.26% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $127.6M | 12.95% | 1.25% | 2.08% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $122.3M | 12.66% | 4.81% | 1.87% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $116.3M | 12.83% | 0.41% | 1.75% | 103.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $117.5M | 12.54% | 0.21% | 1.47% | 101.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $113.0M | 12.54% | 0.00% | 1.28% | 99.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $108.4M | 14.00% | 0.18% | 1.92% | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $99.1M | 14.49% | 0.00% | 2.25% | 87.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Oak Bank, National AssociationBank Eldorado, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $119.6M | 15.3% | 3.08% | vs |
| Stockmens National Bank in CotullaBank Cotulla, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $124.1M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Henderson Federal Savings BankBank Henderson, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $117.7M | 25.9% | 3.49% | vs |
| Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSBBank Dalhart, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $126.3M | 11.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Commercial State BankBank Palmer, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $126.6M | 10.9% | 5.44% | vs |
| Spectra BankBank Fort Worth, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $126.7M | 7.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First State Bank?
Yes. The First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11175). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.0% of deposits ($20.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.92% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The First State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Abernathy, TX (1)
- Haskell, TX (1)
- Stamford, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11175
- RSSD ID
- 305059
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Turner Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1909
- Headquarters
- 402 9th St, Abernathy, TX 79311
- Website
- www.fsbabernathy.net
- Employees
- 22
Quick answers
The First State Bank: common questions
Is The First State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11175). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First State Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11175 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Abernathy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $201.9M | 14.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| First State BankBank Shallowater, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $150.8M | 15.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.7M | 16.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Victory BankBank Lubbock, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.1% | 0.05% | vs |