Victory Bank (FDIC certificate #18677) is based in Lubbock, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $284.8M in total assets and $250.0M in deposits and 4 offices.
Victory Bank has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 133rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (100/100, 0.2%); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $284.8M | 12.11% | 0.05% | 1.02% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $260.0M | 12.33% | 0.07% | 0.90% | 60.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $252.3M | 12.18% | 0.03% | 0.76% | 57.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $242.1M | 12.70% | 0.05% | 0.58% | 54.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $231.6M | 13.40% | 0.05% | 0.44% | 53.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $192.4M | 15.45% | 0.04% | 0.35% | 57.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $180.5M | 16.61% | 0.07% | 0.33% | 46.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $167.3M | 17.02% | 0.07% | 0.24% | 49.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $149.0M | 19.50% | 0.13% | 0.03% | 50.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Jacksboro National BankBank Jacksboro, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $283.2M | 11.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Interstate BankBank Perryton, TX | 40 out of 100, Below average | $288.4M | 9.4% | 3.47% | vs |
| PrimeBank of TexasBank Austin, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $279.7M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| One World BankBank Dallas, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $290.1M | 13.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Incommons Bank, N.A.Bank Mexia, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $277.6M | 10.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Charter BankBank Corpus Christi, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $292.3M | 11.3% | 2.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Victory Bank?
Yes. Victory Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18677). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 47.0% of deposits ($117.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.11%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Victory Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Buffalo Gap, TX (1)
- Lubbock, TX (1)
- Winters, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Victory Bank
- Former names
- The Security State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18677
- RSSD ID
- 304762
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Victory Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1917
- Headquarters
- 4401 Marsha Sharp Freeway, Lubbock, TX 79407
- Website
- victory.bank
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Victory Bank: common questions
Is Victory Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Victory Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18677). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Victory Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Victory Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18677 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Victory Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lubbock
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $201.9M | 14.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Caprock Santa Fe Credit UnionCredit union Slaton, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $51.5M | 41.7% | 1.77% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Anton, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $80.7M | 16.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| First State BankBank Shallowater, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $150.8M | 15.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| First United BankBank Dimmitt, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |