Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB (FDIC certificate #29208) is based in Dalhart, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $126.3M in total assets and $95.5M in deposits and 2 offices.
Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 236th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (61 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $126.3M | 11.42% | 0.16% | 0.04% | 82.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $125.5M | 11.39% | 0.65% | -0.30% | 84.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $128.8M | 11.17% | 0.58% | -0.23% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $128.9M | 10.95% | 0.49% | -0.28% | 85.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $134.9M | 10.84% | 0.42% | -0.25% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $133.3M | 10.99% | 0.55% | -0.21% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $135.7M | 10.47% | 0.51% | -0.44% | 86.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $142.0M | 10.36% | 0.05% | -0.57% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $140.4M | 10.44% | 0.00% | -0.54% | 94.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial State BankBank Palmer, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $126.6M | 10.9% | 5.44% | vs |
| Spectra BankBank Fort Worth, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $126.7M | 7.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Stockmens National Bank in CotullaBank Cotulla, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $124.1M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First State BankBank Abernathy, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $121.4M | 13.5% | 2.13% | vs |
| Lone Oak Bank, National AssociationBank Eldorado, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $119.6M | 15.3% | 3.08% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AspermontBank Aspermont, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $133.9M | 9.1% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB?
Yes. Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of deposits ($9.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.42%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 26.60% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Dalhart, TX (1)
- Dumas, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB
- Former names
- Dalhart Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29208
- RSSD ID
- 971070
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Dalhart Fed Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- October 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 502 Denrock Ave, Dalhart, TX 79022
- Website
- www.dalhartfederal.com
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB: common questions
Is Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB FDIC insured?
Yes. Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29208 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dalhart
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State BankBank Stratford, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $371.9M | 12.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Wellington State BankBank Wellington, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $659.7M | 9.5% | 5.27% | vs |