The First State Bank of Malta (FDIC certificate #1982) is based in Malta, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $189.7M in total assets and $164.9M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First State Bank of Malta scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (94/100; 14.36%), and its lowest is loan quality (27/100; 2.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (60 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $189.7M | 14.36% | 2.20% | 1.03% | 40.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $193.4M | 13.66% | 2.40% | 0.93% | 35.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $201.3M | 14.86% | 2.83% | 0.71% | 32.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $173.2M | 15.70% | 3.15% | 0.75% | 43.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $175.2M | 15.48% | 4.09% | 0.58% | 45.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $169.2M | 14.99% | 4.26% | 0.43% | 44.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $167.5M | 15.30% | 4.27% | 0.47% | 44.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $176.5M | 15.96% | 1.07% | 0.50% | 43.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $168.0M | 15.79% | 1.12% | 0.54% | 43.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eagle BankBank Polson, MT | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $179.5M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First State Bank of ShelbyBank Shelby, MT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $175.6M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of ForsythBank Forsyth, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 12.1% | 1.69% | vs |
| Valley Bank of RonanBank Ronan, MT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $218.1M | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Valley Bank of KalispellBank Kalispell, MT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $218.1M | 9.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| The Bank of BakerBank Baker, MT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $160.9M | 10.9% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First State Bank of Malta?
Yes. The First State Bank of Malta is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1982). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.6% of deposits ($34.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.36%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The First State Bank of Malta lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Malta, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First State Bank of Malta
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1982
- RSSD ID
- 615253
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Fs Banco Inc
- Established
- March 4, 1903
- Headquarters
- 1 S 1st St E, Malta, MT 59538
- Website
- www.fsbmalta.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
The First State Bank of Malta: common questions
Is The First State Bank of Malta FDIC insured?
Yes. The First State Bank of Malta is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1982). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First State Bank of Malta's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First State Bank of Malta ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1982 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First State Bank of Malta have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Malta
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence BankBank Havre, MT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Bank of Bridger, National AssociationBank Bridger, MT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $802.7M | 10.1% | 0.47% | vs |