Independence Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Havre, Montana, in business for about 53 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits, with 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Independence Bank scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 95% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is earnings (97/100; 1.93%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (55/100; 91% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (83 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $1.4B | 13.39% | 0.46% | 1.93% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $1.4B | 13.08% | 0.71% | 1.94% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $1.3B | 12.99% | 0.38% | 1.57% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $1.3B | 12.79% | 0.38% | 1.59% | 89.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $1.3B | 12.60% | 0.12% | 1.58% | 83.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $1.3B | 12.68% | 0.21% | 1.57% | 82.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $1.2B | 12.76% | 0.13% | 1.43% | 83.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $1.3B | 12.64% | 0.12% | 1.41% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $1.2B | 12.61% | 0.12% | 1.36% | 83.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Yellowstone BankBank Laurel, MT | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.3B | 12.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| TrailWest BankBank Lolo, MT | 50 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.6% | 1.82% | vs |
| Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Independence Bank?
Yes. Independence Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20989). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.2% of deposits ($338.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.39%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.38% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Independence Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Conrad, MT (1)
- Glasgow, MT (1)
- Great Falls, MT (1)
- Havre, MT (1)
- Malta, MT (1)
- Plentywood, MT (1)
- Poplar, MT (1)
- Scobey, MT (1)
- Shelby, MT (1)
- Wolf Point, MT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Independence Bank reported 122 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549000VZA9BKX17VB15): 97 originated ($43,595,000 total), 11 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Independence Bank
- Former names
- First Security Bank of Havre
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 20989
- RSSD ID
- 606653
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Montana Security Inc
- Established
- March 12, 1973
- Headquarters
- 435 3rd St, Havre, MT 59501
- Website
- www.ibyourbank.com
- Employees
- 167
Quick answers
Independence Bank: common questions
Is Independence Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Independence Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20989). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Independence Bank's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Independence Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20989 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Independence Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Havre
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Montana Hospital Federal Credit UnionCredit union Havre, MT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $982K | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National AssociationBank Sioux Falls, SD | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9T | 8.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $705.6B | 9.5% | 1.45% | vs |