Ultima Bank Minnesota is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Winger, Minnesota, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $333.9M in total assets and $277.3M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Ultima Bank Minnesota has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 88th. Earnings contributes the most (90/100, 1.76%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (50/100, 112% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $333.9M | 10.83% | 0.62% | 1.76% | 112.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $319.1M | 10.73% | 0.18% | 1.63% | 105.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $317.2M | 11.14% | 0.21% | 2.14% | 104.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $318.5M | 10.94% | 0.26% | 2.29% | 108.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $310.6M | 10.86% | 0.80% | 2.31% | 111.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $302.3M | 10.80% | 0.08% | 2.33% | 106.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $291.2M | 10.24% | 0.16% | 2.18% | 107.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $292.6M | 10.79% | 0.20% | 2.30% | 105.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $291.3M | 10.71% | 0.24% | 2.29% | 111.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance BankBank Faribault, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $334.1M | 9.0% | 0.25% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of PierzBank Pierz, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $336.2M | 9.3% | 1.03% | vs |
| Woodlands National BankBank Hinckley, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $331.0M | 11.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Viking Bank, National AssociationBank Alexandria, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $330.3M | 9.2% | 0.53% | vs |
| The State Bank of FaribaultBank Faribault, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $329.2M | 9.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Co.Bank Hutchinson, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $329.0M | 8.6% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ultima Bank Minnesota?
Yes. Ultima Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8867). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of deposits ($29.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.83%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Ultima Bank Minnesota lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Bemidji, MN (1)
- East Grand Forks, MN (1)
- Fosston, MN (1)
- Gary, MN (1)
- Plummer, MN (1)
- Winger, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ultima Bank Minnesota
- Former names
- Farmers State Bank of Winger; Farmers State Bank of Fosston - Winger
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8867
- RSSD ID
- 225157
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Financial Services Winger Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1904
- Headquarters
- 9 W Minnesota Ave, Winger, MN 56592
- Website
- www.ultima.bank
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Ultima Bank Minnesota: common questions
Is Ultima Bank Minnesota FDIC insured?
Yes. Ultima Bank Minnesota is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8867). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Ultima Bank Minnesota's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Ultima Bank Minnesota ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8867 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Ultima Bank Minnesota have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Winger
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of McIntoshBank Mcintosh, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $47.0M | 20.2% | 1.16% | vs |
| American State Bank of GryglaBank Grygla, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $81.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| United Valley BankBank Cavalier, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $751.6M | 10.5% | 0.13% | vs |
| American Federal BankBank Fargo, ND | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $795.8M | 9.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BagleyBank Bagley, MN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $129.2M | 7.9% | 1.02% | vs |
| Red River State BankBank Halstad, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $110.2M | 15.2% | 8.88% | vs |