United Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cavalier, North Dakota, in business for about 121 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $751.6M in total assets and $628.5M in deposits, with 9 offices across 2 states.
United Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 60 banks headquartered in North Dakota, it ranks 26th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (55/100, 10.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (75 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $751.6M | 10.50% | 0.13% | 1.10% | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $723.0M | 10.60% | 0.18% | 0.86% | 81.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $722.8M | 10.69% | 0.19% | 1.34% | 83.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $700.4M | 10.80% | 0.18% | 1.36% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $687.4M | 10.85% | 0.27% | 1.42% | 83.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $672.1M | 10.70% | 1.74% | 1.06% | 79.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $669.9M | 8.84% | 1.70% | 1.00% | 76.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $653.6M | 8.93% | 1.72% | 0.95% | 78.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $631.0M | 9.10% | 1.69% | 1.01% | 78.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Dakota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Federal BankBank Fargo, ND | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $795.8M | 9.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| BankNorthBank Arthur, ND | 72 out of 100, Strong | $694.1M | 10.3% | 0.58% | vs |
| First United BankBank Park River, ND | 78 out of 100, Strong | $810.8M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| American State Bank & Trust Company of WillistonBank Williston, ND | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $643.5M | 12.1% | 2.07% | vs |
| Unison BankBank Jamestown, ND | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $596.9M | 10.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| KodaBankBank Drayton, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $559.8M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Valley Bank?
Yes. United Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15478). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.2% of deposits ($158.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
United Valley Bank lists 8 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Argyle, MN (1)
- Cavalier, ND (1)
- Crookston, MN (1)
- Fargo, ND (1)
- Grand Forks, ND (1)
- Hallock, MN (1)
- Mahnomen, MN (1)
- Twin Valley, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Valley Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank of Cavalier; First Merchants and Farmers Bank of Cavalier; First Bank Cavalier, National Association; Merchants & Farmers Bank of Cavalier
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15478
- RSSD ID
- 922559
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Holding Co Cavalier Inc
- Established
- August 25, 1905
- Headquarters
- 211 Division Ave S, Cavalier, ND 58220
- Website
- www.uvbank.net
- Employees
- 84
Quick answers
United Valley Bank: common questions
Is United Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. United Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15478). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is United Valley Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has United Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15478 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does United Valley Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cavalier
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First United BankBank Park River, ND | 78 out of 100, Strong | $810.8M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| KodaBankBank Drayton, ND | 75 out of 100, Strong | $559.8M | 10.3% | 0.30% | vs |
| Choice Financial GroupBank Fargo, ND | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.4B | 10.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| North Star Community Credit UnionCredit union Maddock, ND | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $464.8M | 14.3% | 2.87% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of LankinBank Lankin, ND | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $72.1M | 10.1% | 1.58% | vs |