TellerScore

West Alabama Bank & Trust (FDIC certificate #16175) is based in Reform, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $929.0M in total assets and $806.4M in deposits and 16 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, West Alabama Bank & Trust scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is earnings (71/100; 1.28%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion72/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.22%
Loan quality85/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.44%
Earnings71/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.28%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 74.0% · 23.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 6.56%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (70 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
677378Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202472
Q4 202467
Q1 202568
Q2 202570
Q3 202570
Q4 202574
Q1 202678
Q2 202677
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.61%12.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.79%
Q3 202410.91%
Q4 202410.91%
Q1 202511.04%
Q2 202511.13%
Q3 202511.32%
Q4 202511.44%
Q1 202612.03%
Q2 202612.22%
Noncurrent loans
0.15%0.58%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.15%
Q3 20240.57%
Q4 20240.91%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20251.00%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.40%
Q2 20260.44%
Return on assets
0.95%1.12%1.28%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20240.98%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20251.02%
Q2 20251.14%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.11%
Q1 20261.28%
Q2 20261.28%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202677$929.0M12.22%0.44%1.28%74.0%
Q1 202678$928.2M12.03%0.40%1.28%71.7%
Q4 202574$1.0B11.44%0.45%1.11%64.6%
Q3 202570$953.9M11.32%1.00%1.13%70.4%
Q2 202570$946.6M11.13%0.89%1.14%71.6%
Q1 202568$934.8M11.04%0.95%1.02%71.3%
Q4 202467$972.1M10.91%0.91%0.95%68.6%
Q3 202472$932.6M10.91%0.57%0.98%70.1%
Q2 202476$911.4M10.79%0.15%0.97%68.9%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.22%
67th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.44%
48th
Net charge-offs0.16%
15th
Return on assets1.28%
52nd
Net interest margin3.59%
32nd
Efficiency ratio54.9%
72nd
Loans to deposits74.0%
62nd
Uninsured deposits23.0%
53rd
Loan-loss reserves1.18%
49th
Texas ratio6.6%
28th

Similar-size banks in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Southern State BankBank Stevenson, AL77 out of 100, Strong$893.5M10.6%0.25%vs
Traditions BankBank Cullman, AL65 out of 100, Moderate$890.9M10.5%0.80%vs
Central State BankBank Calera, AL74 out of 100, Strong$890.7M9.0%0.16%vs
MidSouth BankBank Dothan, AL66 out of 100, Moderate$771.5M9.3%0.28%vs
First Community Bank of Central AlabamaBank Wetumpka, AL74 out of 100, Strong$694.3M8.6%0.10%vs
First Southern BankBank Florence, AL18 out of 100, Low$679.2M8.9%10.86%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at West Alabama Bank & Trust?

Yes. West Alabama Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16175). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 23.0% of deposits ($185.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.22%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

16 locations

Branches

West Alabama Bank & Trust lists 15 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:

  • Aliceville, AL (1)
  • Birmingham, AL (1)
  • Butler, AL (1)
  • Carrollton, AL (1)
  • Ethelsville, AL (1)
  • Fairhope, AL (1)
  • Fayette, AL (1)
  • Gordo, AL (1)
  • Livingston, AL (1)
  • Marion, AL (1)
  • Millport, AL (1)
  • Northport, AL (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
West Alabama Bank & Trust
Former names
Bank of Reform, Reform, Alabama; West Alabama Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
16175
RSSD ID
501132
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
West Alabama Capital Corp
Established
July 29, 1944
Headquarters
509 1st Ave W, Reform, AL 35481
Employees
159

Quick answers

West Alabama Bank & Trust: common questions

Is West Alabama Bank & Trust FDIC insured?

Yes. West Alabama Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16175). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is West Alabama Bank & Trust's TellerScore?

77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has West Alabama Bank & Trust ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16175 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does West Alabama Bank & Trust have?

16 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reform

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of VernonBank Vernon, AL85 out of 100, Very strong$445.4M16.6%0.47%vs
Mutual Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vicksburg, MS84 out of 100, Strong$528.5M14.0%1.08%vs
The Citizens National Bank of MeridianBank Meridian, MS70 out of 100, Strong$1.9B11.3%0.87%vs
BankFirst Financial ServicesBank Columbus, MS69 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B10.9%0.77%vs
Trustmark BankBank Jackson, MS62 out of 100, Moderate$19.2B10.4%1.14%vs
Alabama Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL60 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.9%0.80%vs