First Metro Bank (FDIC certificate #27381) is based in Muscle Shoals, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $893.7M in deposits and 11 offices.
First Metro Bank has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 93 banks headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (63/100, 66% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (79 → 84), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $1.0B | 12.98% | 0.13% | 1.62% | 66.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $1.0B | 12.70% | 0.10% | 1.57% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $1.0B | 12.45% | 0.10% | 1.71% | 65.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $996.0M | 12.48% | 0.10% | 1.69% | 65.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $998.3M | 12.04% | 0.38% | 1.65% | 62.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $997.6M | 11.69% | 0.02% | 1.55% | 62.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $981.9M | 11.49% | 0.23% | 1.60% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $983.9M | 11.49% | 0.08% | 1.63% | 64.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $968.2M | 11.60% | 0.07% | 1.61% | 65.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CommerceOne BankBank Birmingham, AL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| AuburnBankBank Auburn, AL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| First US BankBank Birmingham, AL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.2% | 0.15% | vs |
| Metro BankBank Pell City, AL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 1.18% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & TrustBank Guntersville, AL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 8.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| SouthPoint BankBank Birmingham, AL | 21 out of 100, Low | $1.4B | 6.9% | 3.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Metro Bank?
Yes. First Metro Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27381). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.8% of deposits ($382.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.98%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
First Metro Bank lists 11 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Florence, AL (4)
- Athens, AL (2)
- Muscle Shoals, AL (2)
- Lexington, AL (1)
- Russellville, AL (1)
- Tuscumbia, AL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Metro Bank reported 227 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300W8Q4KZC8LMAV19): 179 originated ($40,665,000 total), 15 denied, and 31 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Metro Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 27381
- RSSD ID
- 1222519
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Metro Bcorp
- Established
- November 7, 1988
- Headquarters
- 406 Avalon Ave, Muscle Shoals, AL 35661
- Website
- www.firstmetro.com
- Employees
- 133
Quick answers
First Metro Bank: common questions
Is First Metro Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Metro Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27381). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Metro Bank's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Metro Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27381 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Metro Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muscle Shoals
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Lauderdale County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Credit UnionCredit union Tuscumbia, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.9M | 14.0% | 0.20% | vs |
| Railway Employees Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $21.1M | 22.0% | 0.97% | vs |