TellerScore

Affinity Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #857) is based in Basking Ridge, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.4B in total assets and $3.8B in member shares and deposits and 14 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Affinity Federal Credit Union scores 49/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 5% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 111th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (80/100; 10.2%), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion31/100
Net worth ratio: 8.14%
Loan quality69/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.93%
Earnings28/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.21%
Funding & liquidity58/100
Loans ÷ shares: 102.6% · 10.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage80/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (53 → 49), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 12 points.

TellerScore
454953Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202445
Q3 202446
Q4 202446
Q1 202550
Q2 202553
Q3 202550
Q4 202549
Q1 202651
Q2 202649
Net worth ratio
7.00%7.74%8.48%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.28%
Q3 20248.33%
Q4 20248.29%
Q1 20258.22%
Q2 20258.48%
Q3 20258.33%
Q4 20258.17%
Q1 20268.14%
Q2 20268.14%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.72%1.01%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.31%
Q3 20241.24%
Q4 20241.20%
Q1 20250.85%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.93%
Q4 20250.92%
Q1 20260.72%
Q2 20260.93%
Return on assets
0.14%0.31%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.16%
Q3 20240.14%
Q4 20240.14%
Q1 20250.15%
Q2 20250.49%
Q3 20250.32%
Q4 20250.22%
Q1 20260.19%
Q2 20260.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202649$4.4B8.14%0.93%0.21%102.6%
Q1 202651$4.4B8.14%0.72%0.19%101.4%
Q4 202549$4.4B8.17%0.92%0.22%104.3%
Q3 202550$4.3B8.33%0.93%0.32%105.2%
Q2 202553$4.1B8.48%0.89%0.49%102.6%
Q1 202550$4.2B8.22%0.85%0.15%97.1%
Q4 202446$4.1B8.29%1.20%0.14%100.5%
Q3 202446$4.1B8.33%1.24%0.14%102.3%
Q2 202445$4.1B8.28%1.31%0.16%102.8%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.14%
4th
Problem loans0.93%
31st
Net charge-offs0.40%
65th
Return on assets0.21%
8th
Loans to deposits102.6%
9th
Uninsured deposits10.1%
40th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.2%
15th

Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Merck Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rahway, NJ86 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.4%0.30%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Affinity Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Affinity Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #857). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($386.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 8.14%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

14 locations

Branches

Affinity Federal Credit Union lists 14 offices in 14 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Affinity Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
857
RSSD ID
755878
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
73 Mountainview Blvd, Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
Employees
559

Quick answers

Affinity Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Affinity Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Affinity Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #857). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Affinity Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Affinity Federal Credit Union have?

14 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Basking Ridge

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ99 out of 100, Very strong$12.0M24.3%0.13%vs
Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$16.7M17.9%1.02%vs
Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$14.1M17.9%0.27%vs
Merck Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rahway, NJ86 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.4%0.30%vs
Lusitania Savings BankBank Newark, NJ86 out of 100, Very strong$418.1M15.0%0.19%vs
Linden NJ Police & Firemen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Linden, NJ86 out of 100, Very strong$6.9M32.2%0.60%vs