TellerScore

Headquartered in Elizabeth, New Jersey, Wakefern Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $12.0M in total assets and $9.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1962.

Wakefern Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 99 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 99% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 1st. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 96 to 100 out of 100.

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 24.31%
Loan quality96/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.13%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.03%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ shares: 42.9% · 16.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.18%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (91 → 99), mostly because the earnings component improved by 39 points.

TellerScore
859299Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202493
Q3 202492
Q4 202492
Q1 202585
Q2 202591
Q3 202595
Q4 202595
Q1 202698
Q2 202699
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.68%24.36%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202422.09%
Q3 202422.99%
Q4 202423.54%
Q1 202523.59%
Q2 202523.77%
Q3 202524.12%
Q4 202524.28%
Q1 202624.36%
Q2 202624.31%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%0.28%0.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.08%
Q3 20240.52%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.18%
Q2 20250.15%
Q3 20250.03%
Q4 20250.17%
Q1 20260.20%
Q2 20260.13%
Return on assets
0.34%1.21%2.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.22%
Q3 20241.52%
Q4 20241.48%
Q1 20250.34%
Q2 20251.04%
Q3 20251.42%
Q4 20251.59%
Q1 20262.07%
Q2 20262.03%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202699$12.0M24.31%0.13%2.03%42.9%
Q1 202698$11.8M24.36%0.20%2.07%43.9%
Q4 202595$11.6M24.28%0.17%1.59%47.6%
Q3 202595$11.4M24.12%0.03%1.42%50.7%
Q2 202591$11.3M23.77%0.15%1.04%48.0%
Q1 202585$11.2M23.59%0.18%0.34%45.3%
Q4 202492$11.1M23.54%0.43%1.48%45.2%
Q3 202492$11.2M22.99%0.52%1.52%43.8%
Q2 202493$11.4M22.09%0.08%1.22%41.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio24.31%
88th
Problem loans0.13%
78th
Net charge-offs0.09%
58th
Return on assets2.03%
94th
Loans to deposits42.9%
74th
Uninsured deposits16.4%
2nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.2%
82nd

Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Erie Lackawanna Railroad Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hoboken, NJ83 out of 100, Strong$11.9M25.4%0.64%vs
Peoples Transport Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Ephraim, NJ54 out of 100, Below average$11.8M10.0%1.45%vs
Jersey City Firemen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jersey City, NJ74 out of 100, Strong$11.7M46.7%1.65%vs
Goya Foods Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jersey City, NJ86 out of 100, Very strong$11.2M22.4%0.86%vs
1st Bergen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hackensack, NJ63 out of 100, Moderate$11.2M27.7%2.99%vs
Public Service Plaza Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ83 out of 100, Strong$13.1M20.2%1.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Wakefern Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Wakefern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15016). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.4% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 24.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Wakefern Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Wakefern Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
15016
RSSD ID
868880
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
505 Division St, Elizabeth, NJ 07201
Employees
2

Quick answers

Wakefern Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Wakefern Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Wakefern Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15016). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Wakefern Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

99 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Wakefern Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Elizabeth

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$358K26.1%0.00%vs
B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.0M34.2%0.00%vs
Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY93 out of 100, Very strong$1.5M23.8%0.18%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs
Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ88 out of 100, Very strong$14.1M17.9%0.27%vs