B V M S N Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Walnutport, Pennsylvania, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.7M in total assets and $1.3M in member shares and deposits.
B V M S N Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 58th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 22.24%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (90 → 87), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $1.7M | 22.24% | 0.00% | 0.41% | 15.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $1.7M | 22.05% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 17.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $1.7M | 21.35% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 19.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $1.7M | 21.37% | 0.00% | 0.73% | 22.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $1.8M | 20.69% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 24.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $1.9M | 19.35% | 0.04% | 0.72% | 24.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $1.9M | 18.48% | 0.13% | 0.21% | 30.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $2.0M | 17.63% | 0.18% | 0.35% | 31.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $2.2M | 16.13% | 0.25% | 0.28% | 29.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paper Converters Local 286/1034 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8M | 7.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| East End Food CooperativeCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0M | 10.6% | 6.03% | vs |
| Bradford Area School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 22.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mount Pleasant, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $2.3M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at B V M S N Federal Credit Union?
Yes. B V M S N Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13821). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.24%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- B V M S N Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13821
- RSSD ID
- 559085
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1960
- Headquarters
- 1152 Oak Rd, Walnutport, PA 18088
Quick answers
B V M S N Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is B V M S N Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. B V M S N Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13821). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is B V M S N Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.