Headquartered in Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania, Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.3M in total assets and $1.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1965.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union scores 97/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.40%), and its lowest is earnings (86/100; 1.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (99 → 97), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 98 |
| Q4 2024 | 99 |
| Q1 2025 | 98 |
| Q2 2025 | 99 |
| Q3 2025 | 100 |
| Q4 2025 | 99 |
| Q1 2026 | 98 |
| Q2 2026 | 97 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 97 | $2.3M | 25.40% | 0.00% | 1.65% | 21.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 98 | $2.3M | 24.97% | 0.00% | 1.79% | 24.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 99 | $2.3M | 24.25% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 25.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $2.3M | 23.99% | 0.00% | 2.01% | 27.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | $2.3M | 23.52% | 0.00% | 1.91% | 30.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 98 | $2.4M | 22.25% | 0.00% | 1.77% | 30.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 99 | $2.3M | 22.04% | 0.00% | 1.86% | 32.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $2.3M | 21.61% | 0.00% | 1.74% | 31.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $2.5M | 19.91% | 0.00% | 1.51% | 31.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Hills Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3M | 27.5% | 4.35% | vs |
| Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| East End Food CooperativeCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0M | 10.6% | 6.03% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paper Converters Local 286/1034 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8M | 7.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| Berylco Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Hamburg, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7M | 61.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17136). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.40%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 17136
- RSSD ID
- 239583
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- 505 N Church St, Mount Pleasant, PA 15666
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #17136). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
97 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mt Pleasant Area School Emp Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mount Pleasant
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| Fayette Federal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $19.8M | 14.3% | 0.41% | vs |
| Fayette County School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Uniontown, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $22.2M | 20.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| United Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Mifflin, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $129.1M | 13.3% | 0.06% | vs |