Bcbst Employees Credit Union (NCUA charter #67738) is based in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $8.3M in total assets and $6.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Bcbst Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 18th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 25.64%); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (88 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 92 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $8.3M | 25.64% | 0.11% | 0.82% | 30.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $10.0M | 21.49% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 29.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $10.3M | 20.71% | 0.00% | 0.80% | 32.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $10.5M | 20.12% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 32.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $10.9M | 19.03% | 0.00% | 0.53% | 32.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $10.6M | 19.59% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 33.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $10.5M | 19.52% | 0.01% | 0.97% | 37.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $10.9M | 18.61% | 0.02% | 1.00% | 35.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $11.1M | 17.81% | 0.02% | 0.60% | 36.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallatin Steam Plant Credit UnionCredit union Gallatin, TN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.1M | 17.0% | 2.55% | vs |
| Memorial Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $7.1M | 13.8% | 1.20% | vs |
| Church of God Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $6.7M | 7.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cn/Ic Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $10.4M | 13.6% | 1.04% | vs |
| Tennessee Department of Safety Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Delta Refining Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.6M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bcbst Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Bcbst Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67738). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.64%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Bcbst Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chattanooga, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bcbst Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67738
- RSSD ID
- 1019344
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 1 Cameron Hill Cir, Chattanooga, TN 37402
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Bcbst Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Bcbst Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Bcbst Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67738). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Bcbst Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Bcbst Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chattanooga
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Jackson Bank, Inc.Bank Stevenson, AL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $444.3M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Healthcare Services Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.1M | 15.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Walker County Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chickamauga, GA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.1M | 24.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chattanooga Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 16.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| First National Community BankBank Chatsworth, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $754.7M | 12.9% | 0.43% | vs |