Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union (NCUA charter #67971) is based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $12.0M in total assets and $8.7M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.57%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 122% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 93).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 93 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $12.0M | 26.57% | 0.00% | 4.43% | 122.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $12.1M | 22.62% | 0.00% | 4.13% | 113.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $11.7M | 26.90% | 0.00% | 4.13% | 113.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $11.5M | 26.22% | 0.00% | 4.21% | 115.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $11.8M | 24.77% | 0.00% | 5.15% | 107.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $12.0M | 23.74% | 0.02% | 3.98% | 105.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $11.7M | 23.35% | 0.51% | 3.25% | 104.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $11.6M | 22.82% | 0.41% | 3.32% | 108.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $11.3M | 22.66% | 1.17% | 3.10% | 112.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cn/Ic Employees Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $10.4M | 13.6% | 1.04% | vs |
| I B E W 175 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $13.8M | 17.8% | 4.05% | vs |
| Sevier County Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sevierville, TN | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 21.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Greeneville City Employees' Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.9M | 29.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Dixie Line Credit UnionCredit union Nashville, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $14.5M | 15.8% | 1.34% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union?
Yes. Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67971). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($365K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lewisburg, TN (2)
- Nashville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67971
- RSSD ID
- 700092
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 1150 Foster Ave, Nashville, TN 37243
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union: common questions
Is Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67971). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tennessee Department of Safety Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.