TellerScore

Black Hills Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rapid City, South Dakota, in business for about 85 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.4B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits, with 17 offices across 2 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Black Hills Federal Credit Union scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 33% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in South Dakota, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.6%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Net worth ratio: 10.56%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.95%
Earnings39/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.47%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ shares: 77.7% · 14.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.61%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 63).

TellerScore
576165Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202459
Q3 202458
Q4 202458
Q1 202557
Q2 202563
Q3 202565
Q4 202563
Q1 202664
Q2 202663
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.86%10.71%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.85%
Q3 202410.00%
Q4 202410.22%
Q1 202510.35%
Q2 202510.71%
Q3 202510.64%
Q4 202510.58%
Q1 202610.45%
Q2 202610.56%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.65%0.89%1.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20241.06%
Q4 20241.13%
Q1 20251.12%
Q2 20250.78%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.91%
Q1 20260.69%
Q2 20260.95%
Return on assets
0.24%0.41%0.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.57%
Q3 20240.51%
Q4 20240.46%
Q1 20250.24%
Q2 20250.46%
Q3 20250.51%
Q4 20250.46%
Q1 20260.41%
Q2 20260.47%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202663$2.4B10.56%0.95%0.47%77.7%
Q1 202664$2.4B10.45%0.69%0.41%77.7%
Q4 202563$2.3B10.58%0.91%0.46%80.2%
Q3 202565$2.3B10.64%0.65%0.51%81.1%
Q2 202563$2.2B10.71%0.78%0.46%83.0%
Q1 202557$2.3B10.35%1.12%0.24%83.8%
Q4 202458$2.3B10.22%1.13%0.46%89.1%
Q3 202458$2.3B10.00%1.06%0.51%91.2%
Q2 202459$2.3B9.85%0.97%0.57%93.6%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.56%
42nd
Problem loans0.95%
30th
Net charge-offs0.50%
51st
Return on assets0.47%
20th
Loans to deposits77.7%
76th
Uninsured deposits14.3%
16th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.6%
31st

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Black Hills Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Black Hills Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4365). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 14.3% of shares and deposits ($305.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.56%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

17 locations

Branches

Black Hills Federal Credit Union lists 17 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Black Hills Federal Credit Union reported 1,318 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300M2Z8GR3VL0QQ74): 785 originated ($157,165,000 total), 313 denied, and 162 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Black Hills Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
4365
RSSD ID
187871
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1941
Headquarters
PO Box 1420, Rapid City, SD 57709
Employees
393

Quick answers

Black Hills Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Black Hills Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Black Hills Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4365). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Black Hills Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Black Hills Federal Credit Union have?

17 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rapid City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Western Federal Savings BankBank Rapid City, SD92 out of 100, Very strong$63.5M18.1%0.00%vs
First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD84 out of 100, Strong$2.0B21.9%0.69%vs
Pioneer Bank & TrustBank Belle Fourche, SD81 out of 100, Strong$1.0B11.6%0.14%vs
Black Hills Community Bank, N.A.Bank Rapid City, SD81 out of 100, Strong$489.7M12.4%0.00%vs
Interfaith Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montclair, CA77 out of 100, Strong$134.8M11.9%0.34%vs
Rushmore Electric Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rapid City, SD72 out of 100, Strong$29.3M10.0%0.50%vs