TellerScore

Blue Flame Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $30.3M in total assets and $26.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Blue Flame Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.4%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.16%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion60/100
Net worth ratio: 11.04%
Loan quality94/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.19%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -1.16%
Funding & liquidity69/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.7% · 6.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.41%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (67 → 62), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 15 points.

TellerScore
616875Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202474
Q4 202470
Q1 202568
Q2 202567
Q3 202568
Q4 202564
Q1 202661
Q2 202662
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.23%15.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.46%
Q3 202414.94%
Q4 202414.31%
Q1 202513.28%
Q2 202512.51%
Q3 202512.55%
Q4 202511.77%
Q1 202611.26%
Q2 202611.04%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.05%0.23%0.42%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.19%
Q3 20240.32%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.26%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.05%
Q4 20250.21%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.19%
Return on assets
-2.14%-1.55%-0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-2.09%
Q3 2024-1.93%
Q4 2024-1.93%
Q1 2025-2.14%
Q2 2025-1.90%
Q3 2025-1.80%
Q4 2025-1.64%
Q1 2026-0.97%
Q2 2026-1.16%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202662$30.3M11.04%0.19%-1.16%91.7%
Q1 202661$30.6M11.26%0.34%-0.97%88.6%
Q4 202564$29.9M11.77%0.21%-1.64%87.2%
Q3 202568$29.4M12.55%0.05%-1.80%89.4%
Q2 202567$30.4M12.51%0.14%-1.90%86.1%
Q1 202568$29.6M13.28%0.26%-2.14%86.3%
Q4 202470$28.6M14.31%0.42%-1.93%84.9%
Q3 202474$28.8M14.94%0.32%-1.93%77.7%
Q2 202475$28.6M15.46%0.19%-2.09%79.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.04%
24th
Problem loans0.19%
74th
Net charge-offs0.05%
62nd
Return on assets-1.16%
6th
Loans to deposits91.7%
7th
Uninsured deposits6.6%
14th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.4%
59th

Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Emergency Responders Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC57 out of 100, Moderate$30.2M8.1%0.84%vs
Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC84 out of 100, Strong$30.5M18.7%0.46%vs
First Carolina People'S Credit UnionCredit union Goldsboro, NC21 out of 100, Low$33.3M8.6%5.79%vs
Oteen V. A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC91 out of 100, Very strong$34.3M13.0%0.15%vs
Shuford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hickory, NC75 out of 100, Strong$36.1M13.7%0.89%vs
McDowell Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Marion, NC70 out of 100, Strong$38.3M17.7%2.53%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Blue Flame Credit Union?

Yes. Blue Flame Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63519). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($1.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.04%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Blue Flame Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Blue Flame Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63519
RSSD ID
12094
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
PO Box 12400, Charlotte, NC 28220
Employees
7

Quick answers

Blue Flame Credit Union: common questions

Is Blue Flame Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Blue Flame Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63519). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Blue Flame Credit Union's TellerScore?

62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Blue Flame Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charlotte

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cedar Hill National BankBank Charlotte, NC93 out of 100, Very strong$16.0M67.6%0.00%vs
Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC85 out of 100, Very strong$477.1M14.8%0.82%vs
Bank of YorkBank York, SC83 out of 100, Strong$317.7M12.9%0.86%vs
American Bank of the CarolinasBank Monroe, NC80 out of 100, Strong$214.0M12.3%0.00%vs
Carolinas Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC79 out of 100, Strong$506.3M15.1%0.91%vs
Founders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, SC79 out of 100, Strong$5.2B13.6%0.68%vs