Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #932) is based in Asheville, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.3M in total assets and $29.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 50% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (80/100; 13.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (86 → 91), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $34.3M | 13.04% | 0.15% | 1.84% | 49.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $34.8M | 12.37% | 0.07% | 1.81% | 46.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $33.5M | 12.37% | 0.15% | 2.17% | 46.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $33.5M | 11.91% | 0.35% | 2.22% | 46.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $33.5M | 11.30% | 0.31% | 2.11% | 46.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $33.8M | 10.64% | 0.41% | 1.93% | 46.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $33.0M | 10.41% | 0.18% | 1.98% | 46.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $32.4M | 10.09% | 0.19% | 1.98% | 46.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $33.8M | 9.17% | 0.02% | 1.85% | 44.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Carolina People'S Credit UnionCredit union Goldsboro, NC | 21 out of 100, Low | $33.3M | 8.6% | 5.79% | vs |
| Shuford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hickory, NC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $36.1M | 13.7% | 0.89% | vs |
| Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $30.5M | 18.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| McDowell Cornerstone Credit UnionCredit union Marion, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $38.3M | 17.7% | 2.53% | vs |
| Blue Flame Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $30.3M | 11.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| Emergency Responders Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $30.2M | 8.1% | 0.84% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #932). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.8% of shares and deposits ($536K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Asheville, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 932
- RSSD ID
- 147875
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 1100 Tunnel Rd Unit 24, Asheville, NC 28805
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #932). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oteen V. A. Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Asheville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wnc Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $96.0M | 17.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Arcade Credit UnionCredit union Asheville, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $7.8M | 14.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| TruPoint BankBank Grundy, VA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $690.8M | 10.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $429.3M | 12.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| United Federal Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 11.9% | 0.71% | vs |