Headquartered in Santa Maria, California, Coasthills Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.8B in total assets and $1.5B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Coasthills Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 51 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 218th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.4%); earnings contributes the least (19/100, -0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (46 → 51), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 46 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 51 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 51 | $1.8B | 8.00% | 0.67% | -0.02% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $1.8B | 7.99% | 0.59% | -0.18% | 86.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $1.8B | 7.99% | 0.68% | 0.29% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $1.8B | 7.95% | 0.62% | 0.25% | 87.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $1.8B | 7.84% | 1.40% | 0.23% | 87.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $1.8B | 7.64% | 1.32% | 0.24% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $1.8B | 7.58% | 0.52% | 0.02% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $1.8B | 7.62% | 0.43% | -0.01% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.8B | 7.57% | 0.40% | -0.07% | 86.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frontwave Credit UnionCredit union Oceanside, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.1% | 1.62% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Bay Federal Credit UnionCredit union Capitola, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 9.8% | 0.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coasthills Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Coasthills Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24957). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.6% of shares and deposits ($83.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.00%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Coasthills Federal Credit Union lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Lompoc, CA (2)
- Santa Maria, CA (2)
- Atascadero, CA (1)
- Nipomo, CA (1)
- Paso Robles, CA (1)
- San Luis Obispo, CA (1)
- Vandenberg Afb, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coasthills Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24957
- RSSD ID
- 127587
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 8000, Santa Maria, CA 93456
- Employees
- 312
Quick answers
Coasthills Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Coasthills Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Coasthills Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24957). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Coasthills Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
51 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Coasthills Federal Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.