Frontwave Credit Union (NCUA charter #68494) is based in Oceanside, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.7B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits and 14 offices.
Frontwave Credit Union has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 163rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (41/100, 9.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (66 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $1.7B | 9.13% | 0.81% | 0.88% | 85.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $1.8B | 8.79% | 0.29% | 0.83% | 83.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $1.7B | 8.91% | 0.50% | 0.63% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $1.5B | 9.76% | 0.38% | 0.59% | 81.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.5B | 9.88% | 0.40% | 0.55% | 82.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $1.5B | 9.67% | 0.36% | 0.34% | 82.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $1.4B | 10.02% | 0.41% | 0.52% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $1.5B | 9.39% | 0.59% | 0.47% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $1.5B | 9.04% | 0.44% | 0.50% | 79.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coasthills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Maria, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.8B | 8.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Keypoint Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.1% | 1.62% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| San Francisco Fire Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.7% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Frontwave Credit Union?
Yes. Frontwave Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68494). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.8% of shares and deposits ($139.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.13%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
14 locations
Branches
Frontwave Credit Union lists 14 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Camp Pendleton, CA (3)
- Oceanside, CA (2)
- Barstow, CA (1)
- Indio, CA (1)
- Julian, CA (1)
- San Diego, CA (1)
- San Marcos, CA (1)
- Temecula, CA (1)
- Twentynine Palms, CA (1)
- Wildomar, CA (1)
- Yucca Valley, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Frontwave Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68494
- RSSD ID
- 514785
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 1278 Rocky Point Dr, Oceanside, CA 92056
- Employees
- 311
Quick answers
Frontwave Credit Union: common questions
Is Frontwave Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Frontwave Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68494). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Frontwave Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Frontwave Credit Union have?
14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oceanside
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5B | 19.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long BeachBank Long Beach, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.8B | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Hatch BankBank San Marcos, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $177.5M | 21.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| California Bank of Commerce, National AssociationBank San Diego, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.8% | 0.29% | vs |