Keypoint Credit Union (NCUA charter #65299) is based in San Jose, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.7B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits and 6 offices.
Keypoint Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 181st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.5%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (63 → 59), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.7B | 9.06% | 0.36% | 0.29% | 98.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.7B | 9.00% | 0.39% | 0.35% | 92.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $1.7B | 9.03% | 0.34% | 0.25% | 94.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 9.34% | 0.26% | 0.31% | 92.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $1.6B | 9.49% | 0.28% | 0.38% | 93.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $1.6B | 9.29% | 0.25% | 0.59% | 90.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.6B | 9.17% | 0.36% | 0.25% | 92.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $1.7B | 9.11% | 0.41% | 0.35% | 94.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $1.7B | 9.08% | 0.30% | 0.38% | 95.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 9.1% | 1.62% | vs |
| San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 13.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| San Francisco Fire Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Frontwave Credit UnionCredit union Oceanside, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 9.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Coasthills Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Maria, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.8B | 8.0% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Keypoint Credit Union?
Yes. Keypoint Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65299). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.8% of shares and deposits ($186.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Keypoint Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- San Jose, CA (2)
- Cupertino, CA (1)
- Goleta, CA (1)
- Milpitas, CA (1)
- Santa Clara, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Keypoint Credit Union reported 537 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DT7CCDCC7O6Z60): 361 originated ($120,415,000 total), 83 denied, and 86 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 18.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Keypoint Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65299
- RSSD ID
- 550091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1979
- Headquarters
- 2150 Trade Zone Blvd, San Jose, CA 95131
- Employees
- 183
Quick answers
Keypoint Credit Union: common questions
Is Keypoint Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Keypoint Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65299). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Keypoint Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Keypoint Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Jose
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| F3 Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $236.8M | 18.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Commonwealth Central Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $624.9M | 14.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Star One Credit UnionCredit union Sunnyvale, CA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 14.1% | 0.13% | vs |