TellerScore

Headquartered in Antigo, Wisconsin, Covantage Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $4.2B in total assets and $3.5B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 15 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Covantage Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 85th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (77/100; 11.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.77%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.77%
Loan quality57/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.28%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.19%
Funding & liquidity61/100
Loans ÷ shares: 97.6% · 16.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage77/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 11.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (63 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
555963Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202455
Q3 202456
Q4 202458
Q1 202562
Q2 202563
Q3 202558
Q4 202556
Q1 202660
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.38%9.77%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.01%
Q3 20249.07%
Q4 20249.21%
Q1 20259.20%
Q2 20259.46%
Q3 20259.34%
Q4 20259.41%
Q1 20269.51%
Q2 20269.77%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.64%0.97%1.30%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20241.10%
Q4 20240.82%
Q1 20250.64%
Q2 20250.69%
Q3 20251.10%
Q4 20251.30%
Q1 20261.13%
Q2 20261.28%
Return on assets
0.61%0.90%1.19%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.71%
Q4 20240.65%
Q1 20250.86%
Q2 20251.03%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20261.18%
Q2 20261.19%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$4.2B9.77%1.28%1.19%97.6%
Q1 202660$4.2B9.51%1.13%1.18%96.5%
Q4 202556$4.1B9.41%1.30%1.05%98.7%
Q3 202558$4.0B9.34%1.10%1.08%98.4%
Q2 202563$3.8B9.46%0.69%1.03%98.2%
Q1 202562$3.8B9.20%0.64%0.86%94.1%
Q4 202458$3.7B9.21%0.82%0.65%93.3%
Q3 202456$3.7B9.07%1.10%0.71%92.5%
Q2 202455$3.7B9.01%1.05%0.61%91.4%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.77%
24th
Problem loans1.28%
16th
Net charge-offs0.23%
83rd
Return on assets1.19%
80th
Loans to deposits97.6%
20th
Uninsured deposits16.7%
9th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio11.3%
12th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Connexus Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI37 out of 100, Low$4.1B7.4%1.89%vs
Educators Credit UnionCredit union Racine, WI81 out of 100, Strong$4.0B13.9%0.97%vs
Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI73 out of 100, Strong$3.4B10.9%0.29%vs
Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI78 out of 100, Strong$3.1B12.7%0.46%vs
Capital Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI69 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B12.3%0.90%vs
Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI73 out of 100, Strong$5.9B10.8%0.43%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Covantage Credit Union?

Yes. Covantage Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66848). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.7% of shares and deposits ($586.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.77%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Covantage Credit Union lists 15 offices in 14 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Covantage Credit Union reported 5,437 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900CIEUZUO7CHPG88): 4,062 originated ($613,500,000 total), 478 denied, and 770 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Covantage Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66848
RSSD ID
989794
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
PO Box 107, Antigo, WI 54409
Employees
514

Quick answers

Covantage Credit Union: common questions

Is Covantage Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Covantage Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66848). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Covantage Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Covantage Credit Union have?

15 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.