Capital Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.8B in total assets and $2.4B in member shares and deposits, with 20 offices.
Capital Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 62nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (60/100, 100% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (65 → 69), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $2.8B | 12.34% | 0.90% | 1.01% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $2.8B | 11.85% | 0.77% | 0.98% | 99.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $2.8B | 11.86% | 1.01% | 1.00% | 102.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $2.7B | 11.86% | 1.05% | 1.00% | 103.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $2.7B | 11.64% | 0.99% | 0.91% | 102.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $2.7B | 11.61% | 0.99% | 0.73% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $2.6B | 11.78% | 1.13% | 0.83% | 102.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $2.5B | 11.85% | 1.22% | 0.72% | 103.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $2.5B | 11.83% | 1.08% | 0.81% | 102.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Racine, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 13.9% | 0.97% | vs |
| Verve, a Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 9.8% | 0.38% | vs |
| Connexus Credit UnionCredit union Wausau, WI | 37 out of 100, Low | $4.1B | 7.4% | 1.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Capital Credit Union?
Yes. Capital Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($252.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
20 locations
Branches
Capital Credit Union lists 20 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Green Bay, WI (9)
- Appleton, WI (2)
- De Pere, WI (1)
- Freedom, WI (1)
- Greenville, WI (1)
- Kaukauna, WI (1)
- Kimberly, WI (1)
- Little Chute, WI (1)
- Neenah, WI (1)
- Oshkosh, WI (1)
- Sturgeon Bay, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Capital Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66865
- RSSD ID
- 721994
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2526, Green Bay, WI 54306
- Employees
- 499
Quick answers
Capital Credit Union: common questions
Is Capital Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Capital Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66865). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Capital Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Capital Credit Union have?
20 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Green Bay
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bonduel State BankBank Bonduel, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $132.1M | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Service Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $13.3M | 22.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| American National Bank - Fox CitiesBank Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $432.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |