Headquartered in River Forest, Illinois, Ethicon Suture Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.2M in total assets and $1.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1952.
Ethicon Suture Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 139th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); earnings contributes the least (4/100, -0.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (75 → 65), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 45 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $1.2M | 11.34% | 0.22% | -0.39% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $1.2M | 11.53% | 0.00% | 0.29% | 78.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $1.2M | 11.58% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 80.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $1.3M | 10.95% | 0.00% | 0.64% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $1.3M | 10.80% | 0.00% | 0.71% | 72.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $1.4M | 10.14% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.4M | 9.55% | 0.27% | 0.54% | 67.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $1.4M | 9.66% | 0.06% | 0.84% | 74.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $1.4M | 9.42% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 68.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 55.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| College and University Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4M | 11.2% | 0.31% | vs |
| Fellowship Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 26.4% | 1.26% | vs |
| Park Manor Christian Church Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 15.3% | 11.24% | vs |
| Reavis - Stickney Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $850K | 14.2% | 4.57% | vs |
| Mea Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $806K | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ethicon Suture Credit Union?
Yes. Ethicon Suture Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.34%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ethicon Suture Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61448
- RSSD ID
- 1005392
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 5275, River Forest, IL 60305
Quick answers
Ethicon Suture Credit Union: common questions
Is Ethicon Suture Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ethicon Suture Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ethicon Suture Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.