First Choice Credit Union (NCUA charter #67725) is based in West Palm Beach, Florida. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $161.3M in total assets and $146.5M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
First Choice Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 107 credit unions headquartered in Florida, it ranks 67th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 54% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (69 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $161.3M | 10.44% | 0.60% | 0.41% | 53.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $155.4M | 10.71% | 0.47% | 0.33% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $154.3M | 10.70% | 0.72% | 0.36% | 55.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $152.0M | 10.75% | 0.32% | 0.35% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $149.4M | 10.84% | 0.56% | 0.35% | 56.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $152.9M | 10.50% | 0.17% | 0.32% | 54.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $145.1M | 10.99% | 0.33% | 0.55% | 56.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $144.7M | 10.91% | 0.27% | 0.59% | 56.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $142.0M | 10.93% | 0.29% | 0.53% | 54.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priorityone Credit Union of FloridaCredit union Sunrise, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $162.2M | 10.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Hello Credit UnionCredit union Panama City, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $159.9M | 14.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Pinellas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Largo, FL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $170.4M | 13.1% | 0.92% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| Tru Fi Credit UnionCredit union Macclenny, FL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $146.4M | 12.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Florida West Coast Credit UnionCredit union Brandon, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $144.2M | 12.0% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Choice Credit Union?
Yes. First Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67725). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($10.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
First Choice Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- West Palm Beach, FL (2)
- Riviera Beach, FL (1)
- Tampa, FL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Choice Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67725
- RSSD ID
- 910994
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1929
- Headquarters
- 1055 S Congress Ave, West Palm Beach, FL 33406
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
First Choice Credit Union: common questions
Is First Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67725). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First Choice Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Palm Beach
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guardians Credit UnionCredit union West Palm Beach, FL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $309.5M | 14.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Cypress Bank & TrustBank Melbourne, FL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $256.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Natbank, National AssociationBank Hollywood, FL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $296.5M | 29.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pacific National BankBank Miami, FL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.8% | 0.01% | vs |