First Point Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hamilton, New Jersey, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $25.0M in total assets and $23.9M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Point Federal Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 11% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 110th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 26% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (6/100; -0.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (49 → 52), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 47 |
| Q3 2024 | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 48 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 49 |
| Q4 2025 | 45 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $25.0M | 7.36% | 0.74% | -0.36% | 26.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $25.2M | 7.35% | 0.09% | -0.48% | 27.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $25.6M | 7.36% | 1.81% | 0.06% | 27.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $25.9M | 7.29% | 1.40% | 0.11% | 27.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $26.2M | 7.20% | 1.43% | 0.14% | 29.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $26.4M | 6.93% | 0.81% | -0.59% | 28.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $26.8M | 7.02% | 0.83% | -0.49% | 29.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 45 | $26.9M | 7.14% | 1.29% | -0.37% | 30.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $26.1M | 7.54% | 1.38% | -0.21% | 33.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranford, NJ | 54 out of 100, Below average | $24.9M | 16.8% | 3.30% | vs |
| New Brunswick Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brunswick, NJ | 44 out of 100, Below average | $23.9M | 9.1% | 1.93% | vs |
| Mid-State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carteret, NJ | 75 out of 100, Strong | $23.4M | 15.6% | 1.81% | vs |
| Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lyons, NJ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $26.6M | 17.6% | 1.25% | vs |
| Harrison Police & Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 15.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| NJ Gateway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, NJ | 74 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 10.0% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Point Federal Credit Union?
Yes. First Point Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10319). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.2% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.36%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Point Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10319
- RSSD ID
- 849085
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 2430 Hamilton Ave, Suite 2, Hamilton, NJ 08619
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
First Point Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is First Point Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First Point Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10319). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First Point Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.