Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #22028) is based in Lyons, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $26.6M in total assets and $22.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.57%), and its lowest is earnings (14/100; -0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (62 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.08% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.00% |
| Q3 2025 | -1.54% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $26.6M | 17.57% | 1.25% | -0.15% | 21.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $27.9M | 16.69% | 0.44% | -0.64% | 20.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $27.7M | 16.94% | 1.16% | -1.21% | 22.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $28.0M | 17.09% | 2.88% | -1.54% | 22.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $27.5M | 17.71% | 2.16% | -2.00% | 23.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $27.5M | 18.01% | 2.90% | -3.08% | 22.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $28.2M | 18.45% | 5.42% | -0.87% | 24.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $28.7M | 18.36% | 3.76% | -0.90% | 24.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $28.5M | 18.84% | 4.73% | -0.41% | 24.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Police & Firemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrison, NJ | 81 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 15.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| NJ Gateway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, NJ | 74 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 10.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Atlantic Health Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Summit, NJ | 43 out of 100, Below average | $27.9M | 10.7% | 4.85% | vs |
| First Point Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, NJ | 52 out of 100, Below average | $25.0M | 7.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Jersey Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cranford, NJ | 54 out of 100, Below average | $24.9M | 16.8% | 3.30% | vs |
| New Brunswick Postal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brunswick, NJ | 44 out of 100, Below average | $23.9M | 9.1% | 1.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22028). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of shares and deposits ($3.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lyons, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22028
- RSSD ID
- 952789
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1975
- Headquarters
- PO Box 187, Lyons, NJ 07939
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22028). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Vah Lyons Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lyons
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wakefern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, NJ | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $12.0M | 24.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Division 819 Transit Employees Credit UnionCredit union Irvington, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $16.7M | 17.9% | 1.02% | vs |
| Local 1233 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newark, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $14.1M | 17.9% | 0.27% | vs |
| Merck Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rahway, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Linden NJ Police & Firemen Federal Credit UnionCredit union Linden, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.9M | 32.2% | 0.60% | vs |
| Lusitania Savings BankBank Newark, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $418.1M | 15.0% | 0.19% | vs |